Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) taught logic to Alexander the Great and, by virtue of his philosophical works, to every philosopher since. Here, the 20th century's Mortimer J. Adler instructs the world in Aristotelian logic. By encouraging readers to think philosophically, Adler offers us a unique path to personal insights and understanding of intangibles, such as the difference between wants and needs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
(87 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Collier Books ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780020641117
ISBN: 0020641117
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody Or Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Good. Good condition Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody Or Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody Or Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody Or Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Good. Minor water damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Williams Books,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780020641117
ISBN: 0020641117
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: NY: Macmillan 1978, HB, 206p., book club edition, vg/vg, previous owner stamp on edges and inside covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction
ISBN-13: 9780020641117
ISBN: 0020641117
Description: Good. 0020641117 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody Or Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1978-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Some yellowing-else like new. Near fine copy. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody, Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. "No idea in this book is less than 2400 years old". form the back cover. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback Philosophy Book. The condition is Near Fine. Theis looks like a great start in philosophy. The cover is bright & clean as is the pages. There is a owners plate on the inside cover. Nice Clean Unmarked Book! 206 pages. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction
ISBN-13: 9780020641117
ISBN: 0020641117
Description: Good. 0020641117 May have signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good. 1978, edges of book are dented and color has faded a little. There is a name written in blue pen, on the inside cover page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Pbk glued Binding 206pgs Bk is clean & tighvirtually no wear exc sm dent top of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Captured Images,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody Or Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1978-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Great shape-light wear in some wear jacket. Hardcover edition. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody, Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1978; c1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Very good condition. xiv, 206 p. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780020641117
ISBN: 0020641117
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF paperback with slight wear to corners of front wrap. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy By...
by
Adler, Mortimer J. (1902-2001)
Edition: BC;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: NF/NF; Macmillan (1978), 12 mo., xiv, 206 pp.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody
by
Adler
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody
by
Adler
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Good/very Good in Good/very Good jacket. Dust jacket in brodart protective cover. pictures always available upon request. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Edition: book club ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Vg+/vg+ Dust Jacket. 206pp; pp yellowing slightly ISBN: 0025031007. read more
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome, and Davidson, Frederick (Read by)
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780786104659
ISBN: 0786104651
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. slight shelf wear to clamshell case, tapes in very good condition. 4 90-minute cassettes. Unabridged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Speaking Volumes,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Cloth Spine Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780025031005
ISBN: 0025031007
Description: Near Very Good in Better Than Good Price Clip jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. No detracting reading wear. 206 pages. Gift dedication on front endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=412318&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|