» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Making of the President 1960

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Making of the President 1960

by Theodore H White

About this title: The groundbreaking national bestseller and Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the 1960 presidential campaign, this work stands as "a masterpiece . . . full of deep insights into political power in America and how our democracy works in choosing the president (William L. Shirer).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Giant cardinal [ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good, shelf wear. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 400 p. 25 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President, 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 400 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President 1960

by White, Theodore H

price: $9.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451619587 ISBN: 0451619587

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $10.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780451619587 ISBN: 0451619587

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President 1960

by White, Theodore H

price: $10.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451619587 ISBN: 0451619587

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President 1960

by White, Theodore H.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Book Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Very Good. B000P17KDY We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y37P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President 1960

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780451032201 ISBN: 0451032209

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pages, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, back cover has crease at corner, stains on all edges, pgs starting to tan. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The making of the President, 1960.

by White, Theodore Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 447 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eve0203, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President 1960

by Theodore H. White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Acceptable to Good condition. Minor "old book" odor. Cover shows light to moderate wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Minor soiling. Endpapers show minor soiling to edges. Pages are moderately sunned. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the President 1960

by Theodore H. White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable to Good. Cover shows moderate wear and soiling to edges, minor spine creasing. Spine is sun-faded. Inside of front cover has previous owner's name, no other markings. Pages are lightly sunned to edges. Front hinge is weakened, binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Richard, Lansdale, PA

"This book was apparently fascinating when it was written in 1961, and is still fascinating now, but for somewhat different reasons. It's like opening a time capsule regarding the 1960 election and seeing how things have changed in so many ways. One example: Hubert Humphrey was the first candidate to enter the race, and he didn't do so until as late as December 30, 1959! Today, anyone waiting until just over ten months before Election Day would be hopelessly far behind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sharonlee, Brooklyn, NY

"Read this around the same time as All The President's Men--very, very interesting to read the two together. Particularly seeing the seeds of Nixon's paranoia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Dewey, Marina Del Rey, CA

"The first great book on a presidential campaign. Excellent analysis of how Kennedy beat Humphrey and then Nixon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Margot, The United States

"A reread. Many comparisons between Kennedy and Obama.
Illustrates how the constituency has changed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Making of the President 1960 by Theodore H White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.