» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Professor John Herman Randall, Jr.

About this title: Surveys main currents in Western thought through eight centuries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. xiii, [3]-696 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $3.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Book shop stamp in back. Text block smudgey Tight binding. Front inside blank page torn out. xiii, [3]-696 p. 21 cm. Bibliography at end of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John H

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near very good, front cover more flexible, rest of binding moderately flexible--tightly bound. Some edge wear. Bottom corner of back cover lifts some, has some light creasing. Clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind; : a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by John Herman Randall

price: $4.15

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Ex-Library---653 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by John Herman, Jr. Randall

price: $6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1976-11 ISBN-13: 9780231041423 ISBN: 023104142X

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. No dust jacket. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by John Herman, Jr. Randall

price: $6.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231041423 ISBN: 023104142X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age used book

Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: VG, shelfwear, some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind

by John Herman Randall Jr

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No DJ. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Back binder faded. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The making of the modern mind: A survey of the intellectual background of the present age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $10.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Few library markings, clean text, tight binding. xiii, [3]-696 p. 21 cm. Bibliography at end of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The making of the modern mind: A survey of the intellectual background of the present age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xiii, [3]-696 p. 21 cm. Bibliography at end of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Underlining on a few pages of the text and several pages have notations in the margin. Notation on back endpaper. Otherwise, the book is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $19.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-1-77 ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by John Herman Randall

price: $19.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by John Herman Randall

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Columbia University Press, 1976, 50 Anv, 1.4 in. H x 7.9 in. L x 5.3 in. W, 26.6 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by John Herman, Jr. Randall

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231041423 ISBN: 023104142X

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The making of the modern mind; a survey of the intellectual background of the present age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1926

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Owner inscription inside front cover. x, 653 p. 21 cm. "References" and "Selected reading lists" at end of most of the chapters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by John Herman, Jr. Randall

price: $23.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231041423 ISBN: 023104142X

Description: Good. 023104142X Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the... used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the...

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: Good. 50th Anniversary Edition, Columbia U. Press softcover; 696 pp. Cover has light rub-offs and a numer of short creases; text edges have light scuffs; else clean, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $29.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: Fine. 0231041438 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of the Modern Mind a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman Phd

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Boston 1926 Houghton Mifflin. 8vo. , 653pp. , index. Three owner name stamps on front end paper and on titlepage. Signed on titlepage by owner. VG, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age new book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $40.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50 Anv Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: New. 0231041438 little crease and Light wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age new book

The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John H

price: $64.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages with light foxing and some discoloration thoughout, spine is slightly cocked, light edgewear, backstrip is faded, stamped in several places byprevious owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of the Modern Mind a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston MA Date Published: 1940

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Revised edition, printing not stated (1940). xii, 696 p. : includes bibliographical references. Lightly tanned and edge-browned but clean copy in edgeworn boards with spine sunned. Weakening binding reinforced with binder's tape at pp. 694-695. 8vo 8"-9" tall 888888888888888888888888888696 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cangelaw, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age used book

Making of the Modern Mind: a Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age

by Randall, John Herman

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231041430 ISBN: 0231041438

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
One of the best nonfiction books I've ever read, Oct 30, 2009
By Bostonstudent, Boston, MA

"This book delivers what it promises: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age. However the Present age for Randall didn't include the Great Depression or WWII, so you will have to supplement with something more modern from the American Naturalist camp. But if you are attracted by the idea of surveying history to get a perspective on the modern mind, you will love this book. Back in Randall's day philosophers still thought in terms of the big picture, and Randall was eminently capable of doing so. Nowadays the brilliant philosophers only talk to each other about talking and in their spare time disabuse undergraduates of silly notions like truth, reality and free will. Randall is a breath of fresh air."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.