About this title: The author recounts the story of how the atomic bomb was developed, from the discovery at the turn of century of the vast energy locked inside the atom, to the dropping of the first bombs on Japan during the Second World War.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671657192ISBN:0671657194
Description: Very Good. History/Science. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Lite shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Good. 0684813785 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1986
Description: Acceptable. Minor moisture damage; Moderate wear to cover; All readable text; Tight binding Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Very Good. Simon & Schuster, TPB, 1986, 14th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear on cover and corners, no markings or highlighting. Check my store for other military history titles. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671657192ISBN:0671657194
Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1995. Near Fine Book. Aside from toning to book and scrapes to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671657192ISBN:0671657194
Description: 5th printing. Book is in Very Good condition; light creases to the spine, and some tanning to the edges of the rear cover. 886 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York, NY Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1986-01-01
Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover including rubbing along spine edges, edge-wear, solid binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 8/1/1995
ISBN-13:9780684813783ISBN:0684813785
Description: Fine. 0684813785 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-08-01
ISBN-13:9780684813783ISBN:0684813785
Description: Fair. Acceptable Condition. Binding cracked at picture inserts. Creasing at spine. Light edge-wear. Previous owner name on front page, and address label on inner cover. Surface scratches to covers. Reading copy. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1995. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-08-01
ISBN-13:9780684813783ISBN:0684813785
Description: Very Good. Clean trade paperback. Some cover wear and a diagonal corner fold in front cover. Tight and square, no spine creases. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Touchstone Simon & Schuster, New York, 1995. 886 numbered pages plus b&w photo sections. read more
Description: Very Good. 0684813785 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: NY. Simon & Schuster. 1986. Almost near fine softcover. 8vo. 886pp. With photos. Winner of Pulitzer Prize & National Book Award. read more
"The Making is just absolutely remarkable in its depth and scope. Rhodes can hardly have missed a single major facet of the environment of the atomic bomb's theoretical development, creation and first use. At times, the book is so dense with people, places, and technical information that the pages practically reach saturation. At other times, it's almost poetic. The author clearly has a voice in the book but he rarely speaks, letting the people of history tell it. The direct quotations are fascinating. No stone of morality is left unturned. While much of the technical information will eventually (sadly) fade in my memory, I doubt the human story will. If you'd like to see much of the final third of this book in moving-picture form, I recommend The History Channel's "Modern Marvels: The Manhattan Project" (Netflix's Watch Instantly has it). After reading this book, the information will seem almost laughably compressed. But you'll recognize all of the major players."
"Richard Rhodes describes the theoretical origins of the bomb, the lab experiments, the building of the prototype, the test at Alamagordo, the training of the B-29 crews assigned to deliver the first two combat bombs and the missions themselves. There's much more. Rhodes, gifted with sharp psychological insight and a novelist's ability to convey character, reveals the personalities and emotional dynamics among the scientists and others responsible for conceiving, engineering, testing and ultimately dropping the apocalyptic devices on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. In addition he describes the struggle in Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan to make the first bomb, as well as the political and military events that led inexorably to the destruction of the Japanese cities. This is a beautifully written book (Rhodes has written a separate book on the craft of writing) that anyone interested in science or history would enjoy."
"A fascinating -- if a bit thick and technical -- accounting of the unbelievably gargantuan effort that led to the creation of the atomic bomb during World War II. Best read in tandem with General Leslie Groves' first person account "Now It Can Be Told." But keep in mind that these are accounts extolling the virtuous aspects of the project. Read a third book, "On the Home Front" by Michele Gerber, for a straightforward and scholarly telling of the environmental havoc wreaked by the ensuing Cold War on Hanford, Washington. The books left me wondering: What could be accomplished if governments and people could apply the same resources, energy, and ingenuity to eliminating poverty and disease that get applied to making war?"
"An authoritative and even handed depiction of the events leading up to the flight of the Enola Gay. This is a big book, allowing Rhodes room to explore in detail the relationships of the myriad characters to the project, their personal motives and the internal conflicts they faced in bringing this awesome creature to life. The narrative places the scientific action firmly within a greater conflict and whether describing turn of the century Vienna or the firestorms where corpses "lie like fried eels" fused to melted roadways, Rhodes succeeds in illustrating events with vivid realism the while providing an intriguing and intelligent deconstruction of the the creation of the nuclear age."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.