» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making of the Atomic Bomb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

About this title: The author recounts the story of how the atomic bomb was developed, from the discovery at the turn of century of the vast energy locked inside the atom, to the dropping of the first bombs on Japan during the Second World War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Good. Slight cover wear and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Very Good. History/Science. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Lite shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Press ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Good. Good condition paperback. Some pencilling on back page, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Good. 0684813785 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $6.08

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986

Description: Acceptable. Minor moisture damage; Moderate wear to cover; All readable text; Tight binding Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Simon & Schuster, TPB, 1986, 14th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear on cover and corners, no markings or highlighting. Check my store for other military history titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Some Wear Normal Wear for Age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $7.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Press Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Good. Tight bind, clean pages. Some slight edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1995. Near Fine Book. Aside from toning to book and scrapes to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: 5th printing. Book is in Very Good condition; light creases to the spine, and some tanning to the edges of the rear cover. 886 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade paperback Publisher: S&S

Description: Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S&K Rumsey, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $8.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York, NY Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986-01-01

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover including rubbing along spine edges, edge-wear, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $8.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Fine. 0684813785 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $8.58

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Good. 0684813785 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Fair. Acceptable Condition. Binding cracked at picture inserts. Creasing at spine. Light edge-wear. Previous owner name on front page, and address label on inner cover. Surface scratches to covers. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1995. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb [Paperback] By Rhodes, Richard used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb [Paperback] By Rhodes, Richard

by Richard Rhodes

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Very Good. Clean trade paperback. Some cover wear and a diagonal corner fold in front cover. Tight and square, no spine creases. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Touchstone Simon & Schuster, New York, 1995. 886 numbered pages plus b&w photo sections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $9.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684813783 ISBN: 0684813785

Description: Very Good. 0684813785 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Atomic Bomb used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $9.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Distican, Incorporated, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671657192 ISBN: 0671657194

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY. Simon & Schuster. 1986. Almost near fine softcover. 8vo. 886pp. With photos. Winner of Pulitzer Prize & National Book Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By David, The United States

"The Making is just absolutely remarkable in its depth and scope. Rhodes can hardly have missed a single major facet of the environment of the atomic bomb's theoretical development, creation and first use. At times, the book is so dense with people, places, and technical information that the pages practically reach saturation. At other times, it's almost poetic.
The author clearly has a voice in the book but he rarely speaks, letting the people of history tell it. The direct quotations are fascinating. No stone of morality is left unturned. While much of the technical information will eventually (sadly) fade in my memory, I doubt the human story will.
If you'd like to see much of the final third of this book in moving-picture form, I recommend The History Channel's "Modern Marvels: The Manhattan Project" (Netflix's Watch Instantly has it). After reading this book, the information will seem almost laughably compressed. But you'll recognize all of the major players."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By James, Chicago, IL

"Richard Rhodes describes the theoretical origins of the bomb, the lab experiments, the building of the prototype, the test at Alamagordo, the training of the B-29 crews assigned to deliver the first two combat bombs and the missions themselves. There's much more. Rhodes, gifted with sharp psychological insight and a novelist's ability to convey character, reveals the personalities and emotional dynamics among the scientists and others responsible for conceiving, engineering, testing and ultimately dropping the apocalyptic devices on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. In addition he describes the struggle in Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan to make the first bomb, as well as the political and military events that led inexorably to the destruction of the Japanese cities. This is a beautifully written book (Rhodes has written a separate book on the craft of writing) that anyone interested in science or history would enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Wardo, Broomfield, CO

"A fascinating -- if a bit thick and technical -- accounting of the unbelievably gargantuan effort that led to the creation of the atomic bomb during World War II. Best read in tandem with General Leslie Groves' first person account "Now It Can Be Told." But keep in mind that these are accounts extolling the virtuous aspects of the project. Read a third book, "On the Home Front" by Michele Gerber, for a straightforward and scholarly telling of the environmental havoc wreaked by the ensuing Cold War on Hanford, Washington. The books left me wondering: What could be accomplished if governments and people could apply the same resources, energy, and ingenuity to eliminating poverty and disease that get applied to making war?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Nobalance, Reigate, N7, The United Kingdom

"An authoritative and even handed depiction of the events leading up to the flight of the Enola Gay. This is a big book, allowing Rhodes room to explore in detail the relationships of the myriad characters to the project, their personal motives and the internal conflicts they faced in bringing this awesome creature to life. The narrative places the scientific action firmly within a greater conflict and whether describing turn of the century Vienna or the firestorms where corpses "lie like fried eels" fused to melted roadways, Rhodes succeeds in illustrating events with vivid realism the while providing an intriguing and intelligent deconstruction of the the creation of the nuclear age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Making of the Atomic Bomb by Richard Rhodes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.