» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making of Evita, the

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making of Evita, the

by Alan Parker

About this title: Director, writer and co-producer, Alan Parker, gives his own version of the making of the film "Evita". He describes the pressures of turning a popular West End musical into a contemporary film and of working with larger-than-life superstars Madonna, Antonio Banderas and Jonathan Pryce.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan, And Madonna (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan, And Madonna (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan, And Madonna (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006490951 ISBN: 0006490956

Description: Good. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. 0006491006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of \"Evita\"

by Alan Parker

price: $2.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOXTREE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780752224978 ISBN: 0752224972

Description: Very Good. As pictured. Very light wear along the edge of the dust cover otherwise in like new condition. Tight binding and straight boards. No marks or creases throughout. A clean, tight, very good book. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of Evita

by Alan Parker

price: $3.10

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780006490951 ISBN: 0006490956

Description: Good. Scuffing and dulling of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Fine. (1192)Large Paperback, 1996; Tiny corner crease to front cover, otherwise new book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Very Good. Oversize. Approx. 10 x 12in. Crisp copy. Little bit of a wrinkle, top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan w/intro. by Madonna

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1996 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: CollinsPublishers ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: 127pp. illus. paperback 4to in illustrated stiff wraps: Fine. Photographs frrom the film "Evita" by David Appleby. A big lavish look at the production of the film by its director Alan Parker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita new book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $6.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: New. First edition, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CollinsPublishers, 1996

Description: Softcover. Quarto. Fine condition. 127 pages, with color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Inscription On First Page, Corners Bumped, Edges Sharp, Text Is Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making of Evita used book

Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0006491006. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 9.5 x 12 trade paperback book. Off-white and black lettering on the red spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A making of the hollywood film adaption of Evita. 125 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Evita By Parker, Alan new book

The Making of Evita By Parker, Alan

by Alan Parker

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780006491002 ISBN: 0006491006

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages. Tight binding. No creases. Bottom of the book has a black line. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of Evita

by Parker, Alan And Madonna

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A "must have" book!!, Mar 27, 2008
By Dorthe, Randers, Denmark

"This book is amazing. If you love the Evita movie starring Madonna, this is the book for you. Alan Parker tell about making the movie. There are lots of beautifull pictures from the movie and behind the scenes. I absolutely love this book. So glad I could find the book here on Alibris."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.