» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

by George Moore

About this title: 1927. Irish novelist, playwright, poet and critic. Moore's play is set at the Palace at Whitehall and features the characters of Ben Jonson, Francis Bacon, William Shakespeare and Queen Elizabeth. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1927

Description: Original paper covered boards, #649/#1240, signed by Moore, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act new book

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

by George Moore

price: $10.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781417938599 ISBN: 1417938595

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act new book

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938599 ISBN: 1417938595

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act used book

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bowling Green Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: First edition. Very good with loss of the title along with the spine head, lacking the glassine dustwrapper. This is number three of 1240 numbered copies Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act new book

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

by Moore, George (Author)

price: $28.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938599 ISBN: 1417938595

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (60 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: The Bowling Green Press / London: Faber & Gwyer, Ltd., 1927.

Description: -Octavo, tan paper covered boards. The boards are lightly bumped & rubbed with the tail of the spine chipped; the bottom 2 inches of the front joint are split & there is a tiny stain to the mid-section. Colophon & 59 pp. There is light soiling to the verso of the colophon & a small chip out of the top edge of the last page of the text, else near fine internally. Limited edition of 1, 240 numbered copies printed by William Edwin Rudge and signed by the author on the colophon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act used book

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bowling Green Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: First edition. Contemporary gift inscription, bottom corners a little bumped, small chip to the spine label, very good plus lacking the glassine dustwrapper. One of 1240 numbered copies Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowling Green Press/William Edwin Rudge., New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Claire Bruce. Spine label lacking "tal" in "Immortal, " tiny tear at head of spine, Very Good. No. 1118 of 1240 copies. Signed by George Moore. Still uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of an Immortal

by Moore George

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Ltd/si Binding: HC Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Rubbed leather spine title strip. Minor bumping spine ends. NF. 93/1240. A play in one act. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of an Immortal

by Moore, George

price: $40.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowling Green Univ. Press Date Published: 1927

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Signed by Authoron Limited Edition page. 1 of 1240 Limited Edition copies signed by the author. Caramelcolored cloth, red spine label with gold lettering. Nice Firm Clean copy! 59 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of an Immortal, A Play in One Act used book

The Making of an Immortal, A Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $70.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bowling Green Press; Faber & Gwyer, Ltd, New York; London Date Published: 1927

Description: Decorations by Claire Bruce. Fine. No dust jacket. Slim 8vo. Cloth with leather label on back-strip. Pp. 60. Number 42 of 1240 copies signed by the author and printed by William Edwin Rudge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of an Immortal

by Moore, George

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., ltd. to 1240 numbered copies, signed by George Moore Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bowling Green Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: A very good copy. MOORE, George. THE MAKING OF AN IMMORTAL. A Play in One Act. [Gilcher A53]. Octavo, paper-covered boards, pp. ii, 62. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of an Immortal

by George Moore

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Bowling Green Press Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. A small hardcover in tan cloth boards, with 59 pages. From an edition of 1240 copies signed by Moore this is number 785. George Moore's signature appears opposite the half title page. Clean text, free of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act new book

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938599 ISBN: 1417938595

Description: New. 1927. Irish novelist, playwright, poet and critic. Moore's play is set at the Palace at Whitehall and features the characters of Ben Jonson, Francis Bacon, William Shakespeare and Queen Elizabeth. See other titles by this author available from Kessin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act new book

The Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

by George Moore

price: $13.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417938599 ISBN: 1417938595

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of an Immortal; a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bowling Green Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Fine. Thin 8vo, brown boards; leather spine label. N.Y. : Bowling Green Press. 1927. First Edition. Limited Edition, designed by Rudge, and signed by Moore. Fine, in the original (chipped) glassine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of an Immortal

by Moore, George

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Bowling Green Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. A Play in One Act. 12mo, 59pp., uncut pages, brown boards. London: The Bowling Green Press, 1927. Good. Number 1014 of 1240 copies signed by the author "George Moore" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act Signed

by Moore, George

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Bowling Green Press 1927. Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good Spine Label Chipped. FINE but leather spine label chipped off. 8 x 5 inches hard covers ONE OF 1250 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY MOORE Partially opened. Illustrated by Claire Bruce Decorations. limited edit. Binding is boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act

by George Moore

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781399750974 ISBN: 1399750976

Description: Very good. 8vo. LTD SIGNED ED., one of 1, 240 copies, SIGNED by the author. Lacking most of spine label. Rubbing and edgewear to boards, particularly to extremities. Offsetting to endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. VG/--. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making of an Immortal a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Bowling Green Press 1927.

Description: VG: tight & clean. Tan paper over boards w/red gold stamped label on spine has a red cloth over boards for a fine folding slip case-signed Ed. Illustrated by no. Ltd 711/1240st edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of an Immortal

by Moore, George

price: $45.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York The Bowling Green Press 1926 Date Published: 1926

Description: First limited 1240 no 252 signed VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of an Immortal-a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Bowling Green Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Vg-; first edition, signed. Limited edition, #879 of 1240 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of an Immortal

by Moore, George

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowling Green Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Fine. 8vo. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of an Immortal

by Moore, George

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. NY, Bowling Green Press, 1927. #1210 of 1240 copies, signed by the author. Ransom, Bowling Green Press #2. 59 pages, hardcover, no spine label, else very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of an Immortal: a Play in One Act

by Moore, George

price: $56.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowling Green Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: VG. Spine label starting to come loose else very good Signed limited No. 1198/1240. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.