» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Making of a Saint: A Romance of Mediaeval Italy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Making of a Saint: A Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by W Somerset Maugham

About this title: The Making Of A Saint: A Romance Of Mediaeval Italy. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy (Illus. Gilbert James).

by W. Somerset. Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Farrar, 1966. [24], 351 pp. Very good copy, in dust jacket

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint; : a Novel,

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. 1944 World Publishing hardcover with dustjacket. DJ has heavy edge wear and chipping, tape along top edge. Moderate tanning on pages. Shelf wear on covers. Prior owner name on front endpapers. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint; : a Novel,

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy. Popular Library 1966 mass market paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tower Books 1944, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardcover. Lacks dustjacket. Paper tanned from age else clean and complete. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of a Saint, the

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1944

Description: Good+/-- Tower Books ed. first ptg; pp browned, brittle; wear to extrems of cv; chips t op of sp; Christmas message to p.o. taped to ff ep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint: A Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $7.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. library stamps, boards edgeworn, pages tanning w/age, still fully intact & fine to read. 351 p. Works of W. Somerset Maugham. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by W Somerset Maugham

price: $10.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET, RUBBED, SCUFFED. EX-LIBRARY Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of a Saint, the

by Maugham, W., Somerset

price: $19.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The World Publishing Company

Description: Acceptable. 248 pages. gift inscription on fep. corners rubbed & bumped, spine slightly rubbed on tips. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy (Illus. Gilbert James).

by W. Somerset. Maugham

price: $28.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint: A Romance of Mediaeval Italy new book

The Making of a Saint: A Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428616219 ISBN: 1428616217

Description: James, Gilbert. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy (Illus. Gilbert James).

by W. Somerset. Maugham

price: $39.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Farrar, . [24], 351 pp. Very good copy, in dust jacket Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy new book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $40.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428616219 ISBN: 1428616217

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 360 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint: A Romance of Mediaeval Italy new book

The Making of a Saint: A Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $43.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548108079 ISBN: 0548108072

Description: James, Gilbert. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy new book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by Maugham, W. Somerset (Author) James, Gilbert (Illustrator)

price: $45.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428616219 ISBN: 1428616217

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (360 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint used book

The Making of a Saint

by Maugham, William Somerset

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. C. Page and Co, Boston Date Published: 1898

Description: James, Gilbert. Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 351 pp., Cloth deorative covers, covers sunned and soiled, corners bumped, spine chipping to spine ends, Hinges cracked and badly shaken, Ex-lib with stamping at endpapers, bookplate and rear pocket removed, bo marking to outter binding, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy new book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by Maugham, W. Somerset (Author) James, Gilbert (Illustrator)

price: $60.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548108079 ISBN: 0548108072

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00360 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy new book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Italy

by Maugham, W. Somerset Author

price: $62.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Giniger Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443717847 ISBN: 1443717843

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.52 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00356 pages) the making of a saint: a romance of mediaeval italy. many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. we are republishing these classic works in affordable, high qualit lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $89.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Reissue Edititon Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. Botolph Society, Boston Date Published: 1922

Description: Gilbert James. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Early Maugham novel set in the Italian Renaissance. Stated "New Edition, March 1922". Tight, clean, without marks; cloth bright, sharp. The dustjacket has preserved it very well. Heavy weight paper dustjacket is clean, unclipped with a 1/4" loss to top of spine, otherwise free of shelf-wear. Someone has reenforced the inner folds with celophane tape (invisible from outside. ) Please "Ask Bookseller" if this is available ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of a Saint, the

by Maugham, William Somerset

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Liza of Lambeth Second Edition Ad before the Title Page, 25 Maugham Titles Listed at Front, No Statement of Edition on the Copyright Page, 303 Pages with 8 Pages of ads at the back, Dark Green Cloth Binding with Gold Lettering on the Spine, Gilt Top Edges, Turn of the Century Book Plate on FEP, Front Hinge Starting, Light Wear to the Bottom of the Board Edges, Light Rubbings to the Boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $145.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. C. Page and Company Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good-Collectible in None as Issued jacket. 1898 L. C. Page and Company first edition of author's second book. Decorated front board spine titles in gilt (book title) and black (author name). Tight binding, ownership ink flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint

by Maugham, William Somerset

price: $365.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin, London Date Published: 1898

Description: 8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Spine just a little dull and with some very minor rubbing at the tips. Excellent. First UK Edition, First Impression. From the library of Lord Esher with his bookplate on the front pastedown and a brief pencil note in his hand at the end. A2b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint

by Maugham, William Somerset

price: $400.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: T. Fisher Unwin, Date Published: 1898.

Description: Very good. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Original green cloth with gilt title to spine. Minor rubbing to boards and minor wear to spine ends. The text and endpages are slightly browned as is usual with this book. Includes bookplates of three previous owners to front endpage: A.S. Alexander, Eleanor Jacott, and Mark Samuels Lasner. A very nice copy of Maugham's uncommon second book. 303 pages plus 8 pages of ads. LIT/042108. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Saint

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Page, Boston Date Published: 1898

Description: VG book, no DJ. FINE inside. 1st state text & mixed state cover. 8vo (1-10), 11-351, 1 blank, ads(1-2), 3-8pp. Ad for this title states "in press". Title on spine in gilt, author in black. Gray ribbed cover with very colorful front cover vignette of horseman w sword with fields & castle and sky in background. Sky & elements of sword in gilt. Other colors of darker & lighter green, black and white. Vignette as bright and clean as new. Front cover with (3) small, light, red stains at very top. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Ital new book

The Making of a Saint: a Romance of Mediaeval Ital

by Maugham, W. Somerset And James, Gilbert

price: $22.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428616219 ISBN: 1428616217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.