» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

About this title: Twenty years after his assassination, what is it about Malcolm X's life and words that speaks so powerfully to so many? In Making Malcolm, Michael Eric Dyson probes the myths and meanings of Malcolm X for our time. From Spike Lee's film biography to Eugene Wolfenstein's psychobiographical study, from hip-hop culture to gender and racial politics, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $4.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, crisp and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Malcolm

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. NOT a remainder copy: former owner's personalized fleck mark to top edge which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Dyson, Michael Eric, and Dyson, Micheal Eric

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. first ed. ? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Dyson, Michael Eric, and Dyson, Micheal Eric

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. better than very good possibly unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping and wear from handling; Slight tanning and soiling to page edges; DJ has minimal rubbing and wear to covers and spine; DJ covered in Brodart Mylar; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Making Malcolm, the Myth & Meaning of Malcolm X

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ADVANCE READING COPY Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1995

Description: NEW. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE COVERS. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE READING COPY. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS., 1ST PRINT. 202 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm-the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm-the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $12.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. xxx, 218pp. Excellent-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing with NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: Fine. 0195102851 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm; the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X. used book

Making Malcolm; the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X.

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: xxviii, 215p., later printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X. used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X.

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 019509235X. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm; the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X. used book

Making Malcolm; the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X.

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: xxviii, 215p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm; the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X. used book

Making Malcolm; the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X.

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: xxviii, 215p., first printing, dj; inscribed by author, later gift inscription on flyleaf. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X new book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $30.54

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm (the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X) new book

Making Malcolm (the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X)

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $31.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203x135. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (244) twenty years after his assassination, what is it about malcolm x's life and words that speaks so powerfully to so many? in making malcolm, michael eric dyson probes the myths and meanings of malcolm x for our time. from spike lee's film biography to eugene wolfenstein's psychobiographical study, from hip-hop culture to gender and racial politics, dyson cuts a critical swathe through both the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X new book

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X new book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $38.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $2.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Good. 019509235X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $3.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780195102857 ISBN: 0195102851

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X used book

Making Malcolm: the Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092356 ISBN: 019509235X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sophie, Kunming, China

"I learned that in 1987, more black American men died than all the Americans killed during the nine years of the Vietnam war. That is messed up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Wendy, Salt Lake City, UT

"This author thinks Malcolm X is just a hero. Nevermind that he was a militant, angry man. This book was not my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Lacey, Belleville, NJ

"Expertly written and highly engaging, Dyson makes some incredible points about those left with the memory of Malcolm who shape and reshape it. A must read if you study black history. It's only downfall is that Dyson leaves a bit lacking in his discussion of gender issues. Other that this, it's a thought inspiring, well written quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.