» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Glass Beads

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making Glass Beads

by Cindy Jenkins

About this title: In this book you'll discover the art of glass beadmaking and learn many of the secrets that were guarded for centuries by Venetian glassmakers. Dozens of techniques are described in step-by-step detail, and the text is liberally seasoned with "hot tips", each designed to make learning easier and more fun.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $3.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1999-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Front cover hinge loose. First three pages have liquid wrinkling and tearing. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads used book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy, and Dierks, Leslie (Editor)

price: $3.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Beadwork Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Designs, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $4.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads used book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 10 1/2. In very good, clean condition. Lavishly illustrated in color with how-to photography and photos of works by more than fifty contemporary beadmakers, provides expertise in the art of glass beadmaking for all levels. Dozens of techniques are described in step-by-step detail plus tips for success. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads used book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy, and Dierks, Leslie (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, slight discoloration on DJ edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Beadwork Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) new book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $10.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 12/31/1999 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: New. 1887374167 Thanks YE59. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Lark, Ashville Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads new book

Making Glass Beads

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads new book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads new book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $14.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: NARTIQUE GLASS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads new book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579906337. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1999-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square Bidning, Light Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads new book

Making Glass Beads

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $15.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1999-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads used book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy, and Dierks, Leslie (Editor)

price: $21.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A138_5/9) Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Beadwork Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads new book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $22.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LARK BOOKS, U.S. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) in this book you'll discover the art of glass beadmaking and learn many of the secrets that were guarded for centuries by ve*n*e*t*ian glassmakers. dozens of techniques are described in step-by-step detail, and the text is liberally seasoned with "hot tips", each designed to make learning easier and more fun. 447 colour photographs (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $24.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Fine. 1887374167 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads used book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: ISBN 1-887374-16-7. Hardback. Fourth Printing. Very Good condition book with edge wear in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads used book

Making Glass Beads

by Jenkins, Cindy

price: $33.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Fine/good, tear to dj at crown, liquid stain to dj on back panel. Book protected in removable poly jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) new book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $35.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1999-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) used book

Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books)

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $2.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887374163 ISBN: 1887374167

Description: Acceptable. Underlining on several pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Making Glass Beads used book

Making Glass Beads

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $7.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Glass Beads new book

Making Glass Beads

by Cindy Jenkins

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579906337 ISBN: 1579906338

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
great book, May 10, 2008
By eranthe, TX

"This book is both a great starting place for those new to bead making and those who want explore new techniques. It includes wonderful pictures and instructions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 7, 2007
By Lanzamarie, Kerrville, TX

"A great first book for anyone interested in lampworking. Lots of great instruction and inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2007
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"Clear and helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2007
By Jessica, Williamsburg, VA

"Ah, so many things about this book that I like. For now I think I can limit those things to:
1) Inspiring example beads pictured
2) She uses her instructional beads as the finished products so you can see exactly what steps caused certain outcomes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Making Glass Beads by Cindy Jenkins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.