About this title: In this book you'll discover the art of glass beadmaking and learn many of the secrets that were guarded for centuries by Venetian glassmakers. Dozens of techniques are described in step-by-step detail, and the text is liberally seasoned with "hot tips", each designed to make learning easier and more fun.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 1999-12-31
ISBN-13:9781887374163ISBN:1887374167
Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Front cover hinge loose. First three pages have liquid wrinkling and tearing. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Beadwork Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781887374163ISBN:1887374167
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 10 1/2. In very good, clean condition. Lavishly illustrated in color with how-to photography and photos of works by more than fifty contemporary beadmakers, provides expertise in the art of glass beadmaking for all levels. Dozens of techniques are described in step-by-step detail plus tips for success. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, slight discoloration on DJ edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Beadwork Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-08-01
ISBN-13:9781579906337ISBN:1579906338
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579906337. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 1999-12-31
ISBN-13:9781887374163ISBN:1887374167
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square Bidning, Light Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781579906337ISBN:1579906338
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 1999-12-31
ISBN-13:9781887374163ISBN:1887374167
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A138_5/9) Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Beadwork Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LARK BOOKS, U.S. Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781579906337ISBN:1579906338
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) in this book you'll discover the art of glass beadmaking and learn many of the secrets that were guarded for centuries by ve*n*e*t*ian glassmakers. dozens of techniques are described in step-by-step detail, and the text is liberally seasoned with "hot tips", each designed to make learning easier and more fun. 447 colour photographs (Paperback) read more
Description: Fine. 1887374167 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781887374163ISBN:1887374167
Description: ISBN 1-887374-16-7. Hardback. Fourth Printing. Very Good condition book with edge wear in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
"This book is both a great starting place for those new to bead making and those who want explore new techniques. It includes wonderful pictures and instructions."
"Ah, so many things about this book that I like. For now I think I can limit those things to: 1) Inspiring example beads pictured 2) She uses her instructional beads as the finished products so you can see exactly what steps caused certain outcomes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.