» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Making Folk Toys & Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

About this title: This work aims to bring the past into the present with original designs inspired by 19th-century English and American folk art. The toys and vanes, like those once made by village carvers and blacksmiths, are easily constructed with just a few tools. Projects presented include a rocking horse that really rocks and a red-nose reindeer on wheels. The instructions detail every step of the process and diagrams, patterns and working photographs are also included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Water Lines On Bottom Right Corner, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weathervanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Very Good. ----Publish Place: Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Very Good. 0806955465 Book is in excellent condition with unmarked text block and pages. Some corner wear and a smudge on bottome page end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806979076 ISBN: 0806979070

Description: Good. Cover shows wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys & Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys & Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806979076 ISBN: 0806979070

Description: Good. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys & Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sterling, 1984 (decorated boards, very good cond) CRAFTS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weathervanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Very Good. 0806979062. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: amy schwisow, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weathervanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling, Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: VG. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weathervanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Very Good. 0806979062. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Sharon Pierce

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Great Conditon. Hardcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806979076 ISBN: 0806979070

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Sterling, TPB, 1984, 3rd printing. Almost like new, clean, tight, no markings, minor wear, price sticker remnant on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nap Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Illustrated with Drawings and Photos. Good++ No Jacket. Large Paperback. Light edgewear, no stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780806979076 ISBN: 0806979070

Description: New. 0806979070 New... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys & Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Fine. Hardcover without dust jacket, later printing, 112 pages, illustrated by black-and-white photographs, templates, complete instructions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys & Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806979069 ISBN: 0806979062

Description: Very Good+ Size: 7.5x9.5in.; 112p. Black mark on cover. Otherwise as new. Designs inspired by 19th century English & American folk art. Patterns, instructions, painting, assembling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780806955469 ISBN: 0806955465

Description: Fine. 0806955465 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Folk Toys and Weather Vanes

by Pierce, Sharon

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780806979076 ISBN: 0806979070

Description: Very Good. 0806979070 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.