Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780393017847ISBN:0393017842
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Fine copy. Dustwrapper shows a touch of use at head of spine and a 3/8'' closed tear at spine foot else Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307849ISBN:0393307840
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. The book brings together the poems published during his lifetime, together with the new poems he wrote in his last years. It is the definitve collection of a major American poet's enduring work. read more
Binding: 1st ptg THUS
Publisher: W.W. Norton Pub, NY
Date Published: 1984, 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307849ISBN:0393307840
Description: author Photo cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" thick Paper Covers 456pg Master of the Meter. sing with daring, honesty & compassion. untimely death in 1982. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307849ISBN:0393307840
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780393017847ISBN:0393017842
Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. BA. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Avg wear. Text pages are unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780393017847ISBN:0393017842
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is clean, bumped, and taped to the cover. Cover is bumped and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Book has a mylar cover. Normal library markings throughout the book. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Near Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. Small closed tear rear panel. A lovely, tight copy with strong binding of this comprehensive collection of Hugo's poetry. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307849ISBN:0393307840
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1/1/1984
ISBN-13:9780393017847ISBN:0393017842
Description: Good. 0393017842 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C3G. read more
"I knew Richard Hugo's essays before I knew his poetry -- if that makes any sense at all. I picked up this collected poetry volume from a local library --- and while I can't say this book changed my life, I did enjoy Hugo's work, especially the poems from his book The Lady in Kicking Horse Reservior. This is a fine collection of a poet's life work!"
"This man was incredibly talented. His poems are all crafted with a clean, crisp sense of line; an immaculate ear; and quite the libido (just look at how many are in this collection!). My problem? I don't think he achieved that point beyond sheer virtuosity in many of the works,-the whole pastoral jazz can get tiring. I miss, in comparison, Roethke's delicacy, whimsy and masterful hysteria."
"I've read Hugo over and over, over long period of time, and the more I read him, the better he gets. He's just a rock solid, really really really first-rate poet, especially if you love Montana. His book on teaching and writing poetry, The Triggering Town, is also something I turn back to, every couple years."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.