» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Richard Hugo

About this title: Brings together the poems published in book form during Richard Hugo's life, together with those he wrote in his last years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: Very Good. 0393307840. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393017847 ISBN: 0393017842

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Fine copy. Dustwrapper shows a touch of use at head of spine and a 3/8'' closed tear at spine foot else Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. The book brings together the poems published during his lifetime, together with the new poems he wrote in his last years. It is the definitve collection of a major American poet's enduring work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on, the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on, the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1st ptg THUS Publisher: W.W. Norton Pub, NY Date Published: 1984, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: author Photo cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" thick Paper Covers 456pg Master of the Meter. sing with daring, honesty & compassion. untimely death in 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. I40. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard, and Kittredge, William (Introduction by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $24.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393017847 ISBN: 0393017842

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. BA. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Avg wear. Text pages are unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on-the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo Reissue new book

Making Certain It Goes on-the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo Reissue

by Hugo

price: $28.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 140 by 210 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393017847 ISBN: 0393017842

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is clean, bumped, and taped to the cover. Cover is bumped and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Book has a mylar cover. Normal library markings throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on used book

Making Certain It Goes on

by Hugo, Richard

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393017847 ISBN: 0393017842

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Near Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. Small closed tear rear panel. A lovely, tight copy with strong binding of this comprehensive collection of Hugo's poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard F.

price: $4.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393017847 ISBN: 0393017842

Description: Good. 0393017842 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: Very Good. 456 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard F.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: Good. 0393307840 Edge wear. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

price: $11.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. Different cover design, same ISBN. Neat, clean, unmarked, uncreased spine, sturdy binding. Ships out same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on Pa new book

Making Certain It Goes on Pa

by Hugo, Richard

price: $12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393307840. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard F.

price: $12.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of new book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of

by Hugo, Richard And Kittredge, William

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. The definitive collection of a major American poet's work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard F.

price: $15.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo used book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard F.

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780393017847 ISBN: 0393017842

Description: Good. 0393017842 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C3G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Richard F. Hugo

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Hugo, Richard, and Kittredge, William (Introduction by)

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making Certain It Goes on the Collected Poems

by Richard Hugo

price: $27.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in VG condition jacket. 2nd Printing "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo new book

Making Certain It Goes on: the Collected Poems of Richard Hugo

by Richard Hugo

price: $27.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780393307849 ISBN: 0393307840

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Karen, Jamestown, NY

"I knew Richard Hugo's essays before I knew his poetry -- if that makes any sense at all. I picked up this collected poetry volume from a local library --- and while I can't say this book changed my life, I did enjoy Hugo's work, especially the poems from his book The Lady in Kicking Horse Reservior. This is a fine collection of a poet's life work!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Adam, New York, NY

"This man was incredibly talented. His poems are all crafted with a clean, crisp sense of line; an immaculate ear; and quite the libido (just look at how many are in this collection!). My problem? I don't think he achieved that point beyond sheer virtuosity in many of the works,-the whole pastoral jazz can get tiring. I miss, in comparison, Roethke's delicacy, whimsy and masterful hysteria."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Ann, Branford, CT

"A tour of an amazing life's work, it's great to read this alongside The Real West Marginal Way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Dan, Rochester, MN

"I've read Hugo over and over, over long period of time, and the more I read him, the better he gets. He's just a rock solid, really really really first-rate poet, especially if you love Montana. His book on teaching and writing poetry, The Triggering Town, is also something I turn back to, every couple years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Making Certain It Goes on: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo by Richard Hugo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.