New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

by Nathan McCall

About this title: An eloquent memoir, by a "Washington Post" reporter, that tells of his passage from the prison yards and streets to one of the most prestigious newspapers in the country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. 0679740708 New-Great shape, has some minor shelf wear but no spine cracks or marks on pages or cover. great shape, new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0679740708 book is in good used condition, softcover, edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. Mylar covered dust jacket is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Used-Acceptable. Academic, Scholarly. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 416 pp. Pages discoloured and wrinkled due to watermarks and ageing with some creasing throughout. Pen mark inside book. Ready to go. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $5.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Very Good. 0679740708 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler-a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $6.35

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: 1st Vintage Press Edition, Trade Paperback, VG+ Book has previous owner's blind stamp on title page, ow Near Fine. NON-FICTION-AUTOBIOGRAPHY-AFRO-AMER ICAN STUDIES-MODERN-FIRSTS Keywords: Biography Modern Firsts Non-Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KING'S, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $6.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. 0679740708 New! Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $6.53

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Very Good. 0679740708 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $7.80

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Good jacket. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Mc Call...

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good. Trade PB 1995, 1st Vintage Edition; inner covers upper corner creases, sl edge wear to cover, binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan, And March, Lourdes

price: $9.51

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $10.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good. General wear-soft corners, rubbing, light creases. Still A solid cosmetically nice used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler

by McCall, Nathan

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McCall, Nathan., Random House, 1994, c1994, 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), slightly bumped at bottom of spine o/w vg-fine with dj, 404 pp, tall 8vo, "A Young Black Man in America" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. 0679740708 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. 0679740708 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. 0679740708 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America new book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Call, Nathan Mc

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: New. 0679740708 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

<