» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

by Nathan McCall

About this title: An eloquent memoir, by a "Washington Post" reporter, that tells of his passage from the prison yards and streets to one of the most prestigious newspapers in the country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good. Paperback. soiling to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Very Good. 0679740708 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good. GOOD PB EDITION. NO TEXT MARKINGS. LITTLE EDGE WEAR. COVER CREASE. FEW MARKINGS ON COVER PAGE. SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EKRON MEDIA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2/6/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good. 0679740708 Good Condition, Residue On Cover, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $2.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: TextbooksRus #8951563. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $2.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover--Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Markings appear to be only on outer page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America

by McCall, Nathan

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan McCall

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: TextbooksRus #8695984. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $3.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679412687 ISBN: 0679412689

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America used book

Makes Me Wanna Holler: a Young Black Man in America

by Nathan Mc Call

price: $3.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740704 ISBN: 0679740708

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Becky, Los Angeles, CA

"Powerful autobiography of a self-made man who went from being a street thug to a reporter for the New York Times. Reminiscent of "Manchild in the Promised Land". Riveting and honest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Don, Napa, CA

"I read this book a few years ago and it was very helpful to me to understand Nathan's point of view and his experiences in life. I wanted to holler with him many times - that is when I wasn't driven to tears over the hard things he experienced growing up in the inner-city, in poverty and constantly confronted by racism. I would like to think we have surpassed such terrible things, but I know that isn't the case. This is a good book - it will stretch your empathy, and call you to do better - I hope that is true of me - I think it is..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This one of the most riveting memoirs I've ever read. McCall is a talented writer and an excellent storyteller. His language is often vivid, humorous, or heartbreaking. What McCall describes isn't for the feint of heart, but his critiques of race in the United States are well worth hearing. I feel like his sexism isn't fully addressed--the same with his brutality. More open reflection on McCall's part would have made this book unbelievably powerful. As is, it's mostly just shocking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Hyo Jin, Ypsilanti, MI

"I loved it and connected to this book for internal struggles that Nathan went through in some aspect Although I could not imagine his life out in Portsmouth,Virginia. Unni once again recommended it to me.
Nathan McCall is not a professor at Emory University and he has another book called "Them".

I can connect to him by...how he always try to find a 'measure of peace', and scrutinize white people's way of doing things...how their way is supposedly The Way.


"Token ones, Assimilationists were the most pitiful ones, the ones who surrendered so complete to white domination that they were alien to themselves. Racism was so painful for them that they denied its existence."

"I felt that any (black) person who had no anger was defeated. (in regards to racism)."

Reading Nathan's stories, really encourage me even more to be proud of my Korean heritage and that I appreciate myself for being appreciative of the culture.I also am in search between the 'white' world and korean heritage. The title of the book is from Inner City Blues by Marvin Gaye.
"It meakes me wanna holler and throw up both my hands...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America by Nathan McCall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.