» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R Rea

About this title: "Major Robert Farmar of Mobile" recreates the life and times of an 18th-century American whose family was prominent in the early settlement of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Born in 1717 in New Brunswick, New Jersey, Farmar sought his fortune in the British Army and led a company in the unfortunate Cartagena expedition, on which most Americans ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Major Robert Farmar of Mobile used book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Rea, Robert R.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 081730505X. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile used book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Farmar, Robert) Rea, Robert R

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Al Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: Illustrated with frontispiece and 4 maps. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj in mylar; 184 pages. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Book recreates the life and times of the 18th century American whose family was prominent in the early settlement of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Born in 1717, Farmar sought his fortune in the British Army, and led a company in the unfortunate Cartegena expedition, on which most Americans sickened and died. Having survived that experience, Farmar went to London, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile used book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Rea, Robert R.

price: $21.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A. : University of Alabama Press, 1990, Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book recreates the life and times of the 18th century American whose family was prominent in the early settlement of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Born in 1717, Farmar sought his fortune in the British Army, and led a company in the unfortunate Cartegena expedition, on which most Americans sickened and died. Having survived that experience, Farmar went to London, obtained a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile used book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Rea, Robert R.

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: Near Fine/VG+ 081730505X Gold on teal boards. 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R. Rea

price: $48.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 1990-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R. Rea

price: $48.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 1990-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R. Rea

price: $52.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2005-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780817352424 ISBN: 0817352422

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile used book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Rea, Robert R.

price: $28.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: Good. 081730505X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R. Rea

price: $47.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817352424 ISBN: 0817352422

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R. Rea

price: $54.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Rea, Robert R.

price: $76.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: New. 081730505X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R. Rea

price: $53.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817352424 ISBN: 0817352422

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile new book

Major Robert Farmar of Mobile

by Robert R. Rea

price: $60.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817305055 ISBN: 081730505X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.