» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Major foreign powers

by Gwendolen Margaret Carter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Carter, Gwendolen Margaret, And Herz, John H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good, boards soiled some. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Carter, Gwendolen Margaret, And Herz, John H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. xii, 692 p. illus., maps, diagrs. 25 cm. 1949 ed. by J. C. Ranney and G. M. Carter read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers 5th Ed

by Gwendolen M. Carter And John H. Herz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Gwendolen Margaret Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780155539662 ISBN: 0155539663

Description: Good. MINOR COVER WEAR. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Carter/Herz/Ranney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Gwendolen Margaret Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780155539662 ISBN: 0155539663

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Gwendolen Margaret Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780155539662 ISBN: 0155539663

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers: the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union and China

by John Calyer Ranney

price: $3.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers-the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and China

by John C. & Gwendolen M. Carter Ranney

price: $3.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 865 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ an owner's inscr. on the front free page and w/ light underlining on some of the pages. The bl ue boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only light edgewear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Carter, Gwendolen M. And Herz, John H.

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, N. Y, N.Y.

Description: Very Good in No jacket. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers: the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union and China

by John Calyer Ranney

price: $4.96

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. ---865 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers: the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union and China

by Ranney, John Calyer

price: $4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace

Description: Good. B0007EHX4A no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers: the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, Nd Germany: Revised Edition

by Carter, Gwendolen M., John C. Ranney, And John H. Herz

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 4to. 815 p. Some underlining, previous owner's name inside. Includes maps, and charts. Minor soiling on edges of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and China

by John Ranney And Gwendolen M. Carter

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4h x 6 1/4w. A very good condition hard cover, 1949 first edition book on foreign goverment and politics. Three parts sections: Government of UK, and Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Government of France, Soviet Union, and China, along with charts and maps. Navy blue boards with gold lettering on spine and front. Some staining to bottom fly edge. Cream color pages. Previous owner's name on front end board. Book number 007206. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Carter, Gwendolen M.; Herz, John H.

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Gwendolen M. Carter And John H. Herz

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fifth Edition, wear to corners and spine ends, some of the pages have underlines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers By Carter, Gwendolen M.; Herz, John H.

by Carter, Gwendolen M.; Herz, John H.

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155539662 ISBN: 0155539663

Description: Text unmarked. Very good cover and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Gwendolen M. Carter And John H. Herz

price: $11.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers-the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and China

by Ranney, John C. & Gwendolen M. Carter

price: $11.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York

Description: Very Good. B000NXAMOS Hardcover with clean pages and tight binding. Previous owner's name written on first flyleaf. No other marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Browning to edges of pages. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and China

by Ranney, John C. (Carter, Gwendolen M. )

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1950(c1949)

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 865pgs + Index Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Carter, Gwendolen M. Andjohn H. Herz

price: $18.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good Plus. Fifth Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and China

by Ranney, John C. & Carter, Gwendolen M.

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket 865pgs + Index Owner name embossed on front free endpaper, next page, ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, pages lightly browned, o.w. Clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers

by Carter, Gwendolen Margaret

price: $19.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World

Description: Good. B0007DWSVO Great condition, hardback 1962, extensive highlighting marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Foreign Powers: the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and China

by Ranney, John C.; Carter, Gwendolen M.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name and some pencil marks in table of contents. Binding is sound. Boards have light edge rub and moderate shelf rub. Spine text is rubbed but readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Major Foreign Powers the Governments of Great Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and China

by Raanney, John C. And Gwendolen M. Carter Under The General Editorship Of Benjamin F. Wright

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: 34 Maps & Charts. VG. No Dust Jacket 950pp(Index) Covers a little dull & an ink name/address on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.