» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife,

by John G Fuller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean, tight, square. Dust jacket in plastic cover. Spine cocked (not vertical). Brown text pages & photo illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within... 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "The astounding story of the Brazilian peasant who mystified the medical profession with his surgical and healing powers" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife, By John G. Fuller. Afterword By Henry K. Puharich

by John Grant (1913-) Fuller

price: $46.33

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Crowell Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Fine in very good jacket. First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with blue and red lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 274 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dustjacket is not price clipped (7.95 on front inside flap), has very small shallow chip at top spine edge, a few small ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $79.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Corners Bumped, Boards Unmarked, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller; Afterword Henry K. Puharic

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London Date Published: [1975]

Description: 16pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. Inked inscription on flyleaf. VG. 24x14cm, viii, 274 pp., A portion of dustwrapper mounted to front fixed flyleaf. Some light top page-edge soil. Afterword by Henry K. Puharich. An account of the life of Ze Arigo, Brazilian peasant healer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John Grant Fuller

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671788230 ISBN: 067178823X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Good. 0690005121 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $18.94

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Good. Good+: The dust jacket shows some wear and staining. Overall, this is still an excellent reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will get back ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo; Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G

price: $23.91

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London; Granade Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586042533 ISBN: 0586042539

Description: Good softcover. 253p. includes index. The incredible story of the psychic surgeon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $26.35

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 253 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index, page edges browned, covers worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo; Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good to Fine in Very Good to Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $74.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

price: $74.99

Ships from NY, USA

ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John

price: $79.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Date Published: 1974

Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John Grant Fuller

price: $83.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671788230 ISBN: 067178823X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $87.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Clean copy with minimal wear. Dust Jacket has a few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1977

Description: Amazing story of the Brazilian peasant who slashed his patients with rusty knives, used no anesthetics and had no medical training-yet confounded the world with thousands of miraculous cures! Includes 16 pages of startling photographs. Afterword by Henry K. Puharich, M.D. VG paperback with some shelf wear consistent with age. Spine is creased, but title is still legible. Covers, edges and corners show some wear. Inside both covers and pages are browned due to age. If condition is an important ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G Fuller

price: $29.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1976

Description: Published by Readers Union in 1976. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G Fuller

price: $29.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very good clean book in good dust jacket. Small tear to upper edge of dust jacket. General dusty scuffs on dust jacket. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Arigo Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $56.78

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Book PB good-1975 Pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Book you will remember, Dec 22, 2007
By Eleanor, Newfoundland, Canada

"I read this book about 15 yrs ago. I loaned it out and lost track of it. I finaly decided I wanted to get it and read it again. It's a book you will treasure and will fasinate you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.