» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife,

by John G Fuller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $13.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE. jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John Grant Fuller

price: $16.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671788230 ISBN: 067178823X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John Grant Fuller

price: $16.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671788230 ISBN: 067178823X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: bookclub, @1974

Description: Good+/Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 224pp, illus. wrinkles, yellowing, soiling, rubbing, scrapes, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. light yellowing, clean, tight, text. fuller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife, By John G. Fuller. Afterword By Henry K. Puharich

by John Grant (1913-) Fuller

price: $41.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife, By John G. Fuller. Afterword By Henry K. Puharich

by John Grant (1913-) Fuller

price: $41.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife, By John G. Fuller. Afterword By Henry K. Puharich

by John Grant (1913-) Fuller

price: $42.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Crowell Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $60.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, some tanning and light soiling to page edges, boards have some rubbing and light soiling, tail and a couple of corners have bumping and rubbing along with fraying and cardboard showing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $70.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is tight with no markings, some rubbing and bumping to board edges and corners, dj has some rubbing and soiling, curling/creasing along the edges, several small tears along the edges with a little chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Fine in very good jacket. First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with blue and red lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 274 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dustjacket is not price clipped (7.95 on front inside flap), has very small shallow chip at top spine edge, a few small ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $79.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Corners Bumped, Boards Unmarked, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller; Afterword Henry K. Puharic

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London Date Published: [1975]

Description: 16pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. Inked inscription on flyleaf. VG. 24x14cm, viii, 274 pp., A portion of dustwrapper mounted to front fixed flyleaf. Some light top page-edge soil. Afterword by Henry K. Puharich. An account of the life of Ze Arigo, Brazilian peasant healer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $87.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Clean copy with minimal wear. Dust Jacket has a few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Good in Good- jacket. 6-1/4x9-1/2, 274p, index, bibliography. Section of b&w photos. Book protected in mylar. Dust jacket shows expectable edgewea, and has a piece missing from top spine, but mylar keeps it together, still a nice copy. slight corner bumps and slight edgewear to hardcover. The astounding story of the Brazillian peasant who mystified the medical profession with his surgical and healing powers. A remarkable history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $13.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $13.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Good. Used-Good. Hardcover with DJ. Binding is tight with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stump Town Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Bookclub Edition Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: As New in Good dust jacket. 0690005121. Marfree, acidfree HC w/ all photo's, as shown in G stained dust jacket; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 274 pages; Rigorous scientific documentation of paranormal medicine, Dec 14, 1999 By Stephen F. Stringham, PhD (Alaska)-Arigo was a Brazilian peasant, with no formal medical training, or other schooling past 3rd grade. He was able to diagnose & cure virtually any malady. He did ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John Grant Fuller

price: $16.37

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671788230 ISBN: 067178823X

Description: Good. Well used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

price: $53.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $73.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005127 ISBN: 0690005121

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John

price: $79.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Date Published: 1974

Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John Grant Fuller

price: $93.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671788230 ISBN: 067178823X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by Fuller, John G.

price: $26.52

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 253 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index, page edges browned, covers worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Arigo Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

by John G. Fuller

price: $56.78

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Book PB good-1975 Pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Book you will remember, Dec 22, 2007
By Eleanor, Newfoundland, Canada

"I read this book about 15 yrs ago. I loaned it out and lost track of it. I finaly decided I wanted to get it and read it again. It's a book you will treasure and will fasinate you."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.