» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Major Barbara

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Major Barbara

by George Bernard Shaw

About this title: "There are two things necessary to salvation money and gunpowder" Major Barbara, Bernard Shaw's story of the conversion contest between the arms manufacturer Andrew Undershaft and his daughter, the Salvation Army Major, is a provocative dramatization of the relationship between money, power, and moral purpose. A landmark in the history of British ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, And Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, And Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, And Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, And Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, And Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780486421261 ISBN: 0486421260

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Shaw, Bernard. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara: Definitive Text

by Shaw, George Bernard, And Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara: Definitive Text

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some under-lining, marginalia. Covers lightly 'rubbed', w/slight edge-wear. Pp lightly 'tanned'. NO stains, tears, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Shaw, Bernard. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by George Bernard Shaw, Dan H. Laurence (Editor).

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MAKRINGS IN TEXT. "Description: "There are two things necessary to salvation money and gunpowder" Major Barbara, Bernard Shaw's story of the conversion contest between the arms manufacturer Andrew Undershaft and his daughter, the Salvation Army Major, is a provocative dramatization of the relationship between money, power, and moral purpose. A landmark in the history of British theatre when first ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light rubbing/tip wear-light browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara: Definitive Text (Shaw, Bernard, Bernard Shaw Library... used book

Major Barbara: Definitive Text (Shaw, Bernard, Bernard Shaw Library...

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Good. Just a hint of edge wear to soft cover. Some page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN

Description: Very Good. B000GSG03W Penguin Books mass market paperback reprint, 1964. VG to VG+, w/ clean text, very tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Light shelfwear, light staining to cover. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 153 pgs in gd+ condition w/stamped markings inside of cover; cover in gd condition w/wear on edges and crease near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara: Stage Version

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara (Penguin Plays & Screenplays)

by George Bernard Shaw; Editor-Dan H. Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1950-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. May have the previous owners name inside the front. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Excellent condition, new, paperback. Very, very slight wear along cover edges and corners, pages lightly tanned, remainder mark. Clean and crisp. 0140450181. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Shaw, Bernard. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Shaw, Bernard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Shaw, Bernard. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Shaw, Bernard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Shaw, Bernard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Major Barbara (Penguin Plays & Screenplays)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140480078 ISBN: 0140480072

Description: Good. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Major Barbara used book

Major Barbara

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140450187 ISBN: 0140450181

Description: Good. No DJ. Penguin edition, shows wear but still a good reading copy, cover and edges are worn, pgs slightly discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Sarah, Alpharetta, GA

"If you are looking for a study in morality or a dialectic read (and that may not be a word!) you've got it. A bit of a wade until you get used to Mr. Shaw's writing style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Joselynn, Norwalk, CA

"An English world advancing towards radical change. Captivating writing style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Julie, San Antonio, TX

"Love GBS"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Heather, Los Angeles, CA

"I believe, if I recall correctly, the moral of this play is: the Salvation Army is bad. Is that it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Silas Marner

Silas Marner

by George Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Spanish Tragedy

Spanish Tragedy

by Kyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.58!

Homecoming

Homecoming

by Harold Pinter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

Dancing Girls & Other Stories

Dancing Girls & Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.02!

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead.

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead.

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Age of Innocence

Age of Innocence

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!