» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mainstream of Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Stanley Chodorow

About this title: This affordable text offers a traditional political history approach in one convenient volume. A classic survey of Western civilization, this text has remained popular for its balanced coverage and its consistent efforts to explain why history exhibits the patterns it has.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Very Good. 5th edition. Used hardcover in very good condition. Clean with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Good. Publisher, PublishPlace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket AS IS! 5th edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $4.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Good. 1989-A good used copy with clean pages, usual school markings and moderate cover wear. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Chodorow, Stanley, and Knox, MacGregor, and Schirokauer, Conrad

price: $5.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1040 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox; Conrad Schirokauer; Editor-Stanley Chodorow; Editor-Joseph Reese Mainstream Of Civilization Strayer

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Stanley Chodorow

price: $6.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1/2/1994 ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox; Conrad Schirokauer; Editor-Stanley Chodorow; Editor-Joseph Reese Mainstream Of Civilization Strayer

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Slight edge wear. No names, no marks, no stickers, pgs are bright and clean. This is a very nice hardcover copy. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

price: $12.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Chodorow, Know, Schirokauer, Strayer, Gatzke

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a scuff on the inside cover and 1st page near the spine edge. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Chodorow, Stanley; Schirokauer, Conrad; Knox, Macgregor

price: $20.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt College Publishers, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fifth edition. Used textbook with some highlighting in first four chapters. Binding is broken at inside hinge with webbing showing through. No loose pages. Corners are taped and used book stamps overall. Solid usable copy. May be extra shipping due to weight of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Stanley Chodorow; Macgregor Knox; Conrad Schirokauer; Joseph R. Strayer; Hans W. Gatzke

price: $21.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1994-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy. sixth edition. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1500: Study Guide

by Chodorow, Stanley

price: $39.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt College Pub ISBN-13: 9780155515857 ISBN: 0155515853

Description: Very Good. 0155515853 1989 Harcourt; **5TH EDITION; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, edge curl, minor age tanning, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age tanning/grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mainstream of Civilization new book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Chodorow, Stanley; Knox, Macgregor; Schirokauer, Conrad; Strayer, Joseph R.; Gatzke, Hans W.

price: $91.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: New. 0155011979 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mainstream of Civilization new book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Chodorow, Stanley, and Knox, MacGregor, and Schirokauer, Conrad

price: $92.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1040 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Stanley Chodorow, Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer, Joseph R. Strayer, Hans W. Gatzke

price: $4.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Stanley Chodorow, Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer, Joseph R. Strayer, Hans W. Gatzke

price: $4.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Stanley Chodorow, Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer, Joseph R. Strayer, Hans W. Gatzke

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. 6 Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Stanley Chodorow, Macgregor Knox, Conrad Schirokauer, Joseph R. Strayer, Hans W. Gatzke

price: $4.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mainstream of Civilization used book

The Mainstream of Civilization

by Chodorow, Stanley; Knox, Macgregor; Schirokauer, Conrad; Strayer, Joseph R.; Gatzke, Hans W.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155011977 ISBN: 0155011979

Description: Good. 0155011979 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mainstream of Civilization to 1715

by Knox, Macgregor; Schirokauer, Conrad

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780155515796 ISBN: 0155515799

Description: No Jacket, as Issued. New. 0155515799 Clean and crisp and neat. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReadNow, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.