» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Main of Light - On the Concept of Poetry

by Justus Buchler

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Main of Light. on the Concept of Poetry

by Buchler, Justus

price: $90.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Minor rubbing, slight top-page-edge soil, VG., dustwrapper. 21x14cm, (4), 183 pp, Some soil & rubbing to dustwrapper. Contents: The Apologetic & Eulogistic Tradition; Feeling and the "Inner World"; The Idea of Concreteness; On Various Contrasts of Poetry & Prose; Poetic Judgement & Poetic Query; Ontological Parity & the Sense of Prevalence; Knowledge, Actuality, and Analysis in Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main of Light: on the Concept of Poetry

by Justus Buchler

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Blue Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195017489 ISBN: 019501748X

Description: NF in VG jacket. Octavo. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket.183 pages. A construction of a theory for poetry. Dustjacket has wear to top and bottom of spine. Binding gilt remains bright. Dustjacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Main of Light: on the Concept of Poetry

by Buchler, Justus

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 183 p. Notes. Index. A critical analysis that attempts to answer the question "What is poetry? " Jacket is edgeworn, with small tear at head of spine. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Main of Light

by Buchler Justus

price: $34.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good Ex. Lib. in Very Good Ex. Lib. jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Main of Light-On the Concept of Poetry

by Buchler, Justus

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195017489 ISBN: 019501748X

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Book in great condition, dedication by author. Top of dust jacket has slight shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best of Philosophy Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Main of Light: on the Concept of Poetry

by Buchler, Justus

price: $305.29

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195017489 ISBN: 019501748X

Description: New. 019501748X New but with shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.