» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Main

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Main

by Trevanian

About this title: Down in the main, Montreal's teeming underworld, the dark streets echo with cries in a dozen languages, with the swift footsteps of thieves, with the murmurs of women of pleasure. To the people of the Main, Lieutenant Claude LaPointe is judge and jury, father confessor and avenging angel. And when cold-blooded murder invades LaPointe's territory, it means the beginning of another gripping tale of death and danger, of action and mystery, by the incomparable Trevanian.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151555499 ISBN: 0151555494

Description: Good. 309 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151555499 ISBN: 0151555494

Description: Good. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151555499 ISBN: 0151555494

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780515061345 ISBN: 0515061344

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515088885 ISBN: 0515088889

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151555499 ISBN: 0151555494

Description: Very Good. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080964 ISBN: 0515080969

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780515044102 ISBN: 0515044105

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some scuffing and a couple light soil marks on back. Block is somewhat faded at bottom edge. Inside of book is without fault. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Main used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780515092721 ISBN: 051509272X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light bend on front cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light slant to book, stk #2216s7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080964 ISBN: 0515080969

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Main used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092721 ISBN: 051509272X

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151555499 ISBN: 0151555494

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. no dj in great shape. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gg's Unique Boutique, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Main used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780515092721 ISBN: 051509272X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Jove/HBJ Book Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Half Of Back Cover Skin Missing, Spine Creased, Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Main, the

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1977-09 ISBN-13: 9780515044102 ISBN: 0515044105

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780515044102 ISBN: 0515044105

Description: Good. Paperback, pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover has moderate shelf wear, rubbed at edges and corners, stamp inside cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080964 ISBN: 0515080969

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover has moderate shelf wear, rubbed at edges and corners, stamp inside cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151555499 ISBN: 0151555494

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515080964 ISBN: 0515080969

Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound, reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Inside cover blank page has a DISCARD stamp on it, from a private donation given to a public library in a sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: A Jove/HBJ Book, 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780515044102 ISBN: 0515044105

Description: Good. ---Paper Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-515-04410-5. 332 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The paperback cover has light surface/edge wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780515044102 ISBN: 0515044105

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Main

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780515074024 ISBN: 0515074020

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Deborah, Altadena, CA

"One of my all time favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Jim, Richland, WA

"Great book about the gritty streets of Montreal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Carole, Canada

"This Trevanian novel dealt with characters as much as with story line. The relationship between the older, more experienced, police officer and his young trainee is at the center of this murder mystery. The Main is an area in Montreal that is populated by derelicts, prostitutes, small businesspeople trying to eke out a living, and police officers trying to keep it all together. Trevanian puts the reader at the center of this place of hard-knocks. The actual murder is not solved till the last few pages and the author does not hint at all as to who the murderer is. It is a complete surprise and, for that reason, the suspense of this novel is relentlessly threaded throughout the entire story. I enjoyed this book and look forward to reading more of Trevanian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Ahf, Rockville, MD

"This was a really good murder mystery. Lots of character development and interesting motivations. Based in Montreal. I'd like to read other books by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Main by Trevanian

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Eiger Sanction

Eiger Sanction

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Loo Sanction

Loo Sanction

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Shibumi

Shibumi

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.49!

Hot Night in the City

Hot Night in the City

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Summer of Katya

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Incident at Twenty Mile

Incident at Twenty Mile

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.55!