» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Maigret in Court

by Georges Simenon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Maigret in Court

by Georges Simenon

price: $3.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151555611 ISBN: 0151555613

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Georges Simenon

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380704118 ISBN: 0380704110

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $4.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151555611 ISBN: 0151555613

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 147 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Georges Simenon

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380704118 ISBN: 0380704110

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $5.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380704118 ISBN: 0380704110

Description: Very Good. 0380704110 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, San Diego Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151555611 ISBN: 0151555613

Description: Acceptable. Former library copy with all usual stickers, marks, stamps. Hardcover, NO dustjacke.t. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Georges Simenon

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141187297 ISBN: 0141187298

Description: Good. Ex-Library in very good condition. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141029634 ISBN: 0141029633

Description: Very Good+ 0141029633. Good sound copy, pages clean and bright. Carefully read once. Uncreased spine. Minimal wear to cover. First class daily dispatch from Devon.; Penguin Red Classics; 0.55 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court (Penguin Red Classics)

by Georges Simenon

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141029634 ISBN: 0141029633

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Georges Simenon

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141187297 ISBN: 0141187298

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges Translated By Robert Brain

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 2006

Description: First edition Paperback (Penguin Red Classic) Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court (Penguin Red Classics)

by Georges Simenon

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141029634 ISBN: 0141029633

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court (Penguin Red Classics)

by Georges Simenon

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141029634 ISBN: 0141029633

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Thriller Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped with slight creasing to bottom edges and a few marks on the back, internally text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $12.49

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380704118 ISBN: 0380704110

Description: Fair. Paperback. Crease on front cover. An acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court (Penguin Maigret)

by Georges Simenon

price: $12.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased; pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Georges Simenon

price: $14.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books in association w/ Hamish Hamilton, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. C2251. Spine creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon (Translated By Robert Brain)

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380704118 ISBN: 0380704110

Description: Very Good+ 153 pp. Light edge wear with a flat uncreased spine. Not store stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lora L. Lickers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Georges Simenon

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Thriller Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good copy of the crime novel in which Maigret is convinced that a man accused of a brutal double murder is innocent, but the only evidence he has to offer is the most damning for the accused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maigret in Court (Read Red) new book

Maigret in Court (Read Red)

by Georges Simenon

price: $18.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141029634 ISBN: 0141029633

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovonavich, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151555611 ISBN: 0151555613

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0151555613 Very nice book--clean and tightly bound with no names or writing. Corners unbumped and has not been price-clipped. Jacket shows a quarter inch tear to top front edge and a crease to top corner of front endflap. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar cover. An intriguing addition to the Maigret series in which a woman and child are found dead in a Paris apartment and gold hidden in a Chinese vase has disappeared. Book measures 6"x8-1/2". 147 pages. Other Simenon ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret in Court used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $21.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thriller Book Club, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very tidy, faint toning in endpapers. Intact dust jacket, rubbed at top of spine, tiny tear in rear edge, light foxing on rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Georges Simenon

price: $21.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Thriller Book Club, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the French by Robert Brain. Red cloth boards w/ black lettering to spine, no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl rubbing & edgewear. NB: we have others in this series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the French by Robert Brain. Red cloth with titles in silver on spine. Moderate marks and wear, tape reinforcing at endpapers. Dust jacket is price unclipped, tiny hole in folded edge, slight tape imprint along edges, sticker on lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret in Court

by Simenon, Georges

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151555611 ISBN: 0151555613

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has minor shelfwear, dj has 1" tear on front bottom panel, crease on rear flap, small tears at top & front bottom corners, light soiling & minor shelfwear. Translated from the French by Robert Brain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Sasha, Vancouver, Canada

"Because this story begins in court, a few months after the original case, it lacks a lot of the atmosphere and character that are the hallmarks of most Maigret novels. Also the puzzle qualities of this story are minimal, and the end is a bit anticlimactic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2007
By Mel, Australia

"Enjoyable, as usual... the comfort of a familiar character in Inspector Maigret, and the spare, evocative writing of Simenon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.