Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0380704110 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780141187297ISBN:0141187298
Description: Good. Ex-Library in very good condition. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780141029634ISBN:0141029633
Description: Very Good+ 0141029633. Good sound copy, pages clean and bright. Carefully read once. Uncreased spine. Minimal wear to cover. First class daily dispatch from Devon.; Penguin Red Classics; 0.55 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches; 144 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780141187297ISBN:0141187298
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780141029634ISBN:0141029633
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780141029634ISBN:0141029633
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Thriller Book Club
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped with slight creasing to bottom edges and a few marks on the back, internally text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Thriller Book Club
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good copy of the crime novel in which Maigret is convinced that a man accused of a brutal double murder is innocent, but the only evidence he has to offer is the most damning for the accused. read more
Edition: First American Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovonavich, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780151555611ISBN:0151555613
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0151555613 Very nice book--clean and tightly bound with no names or writing. Corners unbumped and has not been price-clipped. Jacket shows a quarter inch tear to top front edge and a crease to top corner of front endflap. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar cover. An intriguing addition to the Maigret series in which a woman and child are found dead in a Paris apartment and gold hidden in a Chinese vase has disappeared. Book measures 6"x8-1/2". 147 pages. Other Simenon ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thriller Book Club, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very tidy, faint toning in endpapers. Intact dust jacket, rubbed at top of spine, tiny tear in rear edge, light foxing on rear. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Thriller Book Club, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the French by Robert Brain. Red cloth boards w/ black lettering to spine, no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl rubbing & edgewear. NB: we have others in this series. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the French by Robert Brain. Red cloth with titles in silver on spine. Moderate marks and wear, tape reinforcing at endpapers. Dust jacket is price unclipped, tiny hole in folded edge, slight tape imprint along edges, sticker on lower spine. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780151555611ISBN:0151555613
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has minor shelfwear, dj has 1" tear on front bottom panel, crease on rear flap, small tears at top & front bottom corners, light soiling & minor shelfwear. Translated from the French by Robert Brain. read more
"Because this story begins in court, a few months after the original case, it lacks a lot of the atmosphere and character that are the hallmarks of most Maigret novels. Also the puzzle qualities of this story are minimal, and the end is a bit anticlimactic."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.