» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Georges Simenon

About this title: It's closing time at the Gai Moulin, and Jean Chabot and Rene Delfrosse are planning to rob the till to pay of their debts. To their surprise, they stumble upon a dead body. What at first seems to the police an open and shut case proves more complicated when the body turns up next at the zoo, stuffed into a wicker basket. Into the puzzlement steps ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Maigret at the Gai-Moulin (Helen and Kurt Wolff Book) used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin (Helen and Kurt Wolff Book)

by Georges Simenon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text, Fast First Class Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San Diego Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151555680 ISBN: 0151555680

Description: Fine. 0151555680. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Very Good. Light wear to edges, reading crease to cover. Tight book; clean pages. Very good paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery ISBN: 0156551764 Inventory No: 059961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outside of a Dog Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $4.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151555680 ISBN: 0151555680

Description: x-library, vg/vg. Series Character: Maigret. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: c1940 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Near fine. Reprint. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin (Helen and Kurt Wolff Book) used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin (Helen and Kurt Wolff Book)

by Georges Simenon

price: $6.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin (Helen and Kurt Wolff Book) used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin (Helen and Kurt Wolff Book)

by Georges Simenon

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin new book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Georges Simenon

price: $6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156028455 ISBN: 015602845X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin new book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: New. 0156551764. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; Helen and Kurt Wolff Book; 0.25 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156028455 ISBN: 015602845X

Description: Very good reading copy. Series Character: Maigret. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Georges Simenon

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 7" 0156551764 PAPERBACK When two men decide to rob a nightclub to pay off their debts things go wrong when they stumble across a body instead. Light wear at edges, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Georges Simenon

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151555680 ISBN: 0151555680

Description: Good. Former library book. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret at the Gai Moulin (Large Print)

by Georges Simenon; Translated By Geoffrey Sainsbury

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-07

Description: Very good condition. Book, 208 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $10.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Janovich, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Originally published in 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donus D. Roberts, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Second edition, first printing. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 166 pages. DJ has a tiny bit of price-sticker residue on rear panel. Fine/Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges; Trans. By Sainsbury, Geoffrey

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Wraps Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, Maine Date Published: 1991

Description: NF. Large print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151555680 ISBN: 0151555680

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0151555680. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Illustration of the author with pipe in mouth on rear jacket flap by Youngman Carter. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A couple of young thugs discover a body when breaking into the seedy Gai-Moulin, a nightclub in Liege.; 0.77 x 8.55 x 5.85 Inches; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., Orlando, Flo. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156551762 ISBN: 0156551764

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding. Minimal wear. Clean text. Possibly unread. Small stain on spine. Stamp from store and price on 1st pg. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Maigret at the Gai Moulin used book

Maigret at the Gai Moulin

by Simenon, Georges; Salemson, Harold J. (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151555680 ISBN: 0151555680

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin, Maigret and the Nahour Case, Maigret Afraid, Maigret and the Reluctant Witnesses (4-book set)

by Simenon, Georges (Set of 4 pb books)

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE (4) / paperbacks. All four of these Inspector Maigret mysteries in fine excellent condition, no markings, straight binding, very bright. Nice gift or to keep. 1990s, Harcourt paperbacks. In one pkg, not priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret at the Gai-Moulin

by Simenon, Georges

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: (1991)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Kate, Portland, OR

"I love prolific mystery masters. Simenon just never misses. I've read around a dozen and all have been stellar. I just wish the edition I'm reading had such a foxy cover! Mine has two guys at a cafe table in a Diego Rivera style. Ho-hum.

Speaking of covers, I fell in love with Simenon by actually judging a book by its cover. Penguin published a series of these lovely art-deco pocket size editions, the design of which so directly spoke to me that I thought about sending a letter to the Penguin Marketing staff with all my personal information and buying habits because they obviously made these books especially for me and I was very grateful.

As I said, they've all been great, but I suggest The Bar on the Seine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Teresa, Vancouver, WA

"France's answer to Hercule Poirot. This is a mystery series from the 1950's. Maigret shows up at the scene of the crime and solves the mystery. Interesting from a historical/cultural point of view, but at least this mystery wasn't terribly mysterious. I have't read any other books in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2007
By Stephanie, Somerville, MA

"If it's possible, I think I have at last found my favorite Maigret book. Ever. This is a faster paced yet easier to follow version of the best parts of Simenon's series. And while the classic Maigret features (the psychological issues surrounding the crime, a climactic and satisfying ending, a clueless but endearing local police officer) are still there, the novel certainly stands out for straying from the common path. First, Inspector Maigret doesn't even appear as a central character until almost 2/3 through the novel, leaving an interesting and refreshing narrative through other people's eyes for the majority of the story. It doesn't take place in Paris, the reader is not part of Maigret's knowledge of the case (or even how he became involved) until much later, and the reader is given a special insight into a few characters and their worlds that is not present in Simenon's other books. A great first read for anyone who knows nothing of Maigret, and a great refreshing change for anyone who (like me) enjoys the series but is looking for something slightly set apart from the rest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.