» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maigret and the Madwoman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Georges Simenon

About this title: Maigret is a registered trademark of the Estate of Georges Simenon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Georges Simenon~Eileen Ellenbogen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges, and Ellenbogen, Eileen (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The paperback is unmarked., slight wear on cover. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges, and Ellenbogen, Eileen (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, cover crease along spine, 68 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Georges Simenon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9781560545330 ISBN: 156054533X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Georges Simenon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156028509 ISBN: 0156028506

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Simenon, Georges

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Good. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Georges Simenon

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156028509 ISBN: 0156028506

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156028509 ISBN: 0156028506

Description: Very Good. 0156028506 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No marks and minimal shelf wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Simenon, Georges

price: $2.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Good. Some edge wear, slight curl to cover from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Simenon, Georges

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Very Good. 0156551225 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges, and Ellenbogen, Eileen (Translated by)

price: $2.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. FAIR TO GOOD top back cover edge has slight wear. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Eileen Ellenbogen & Georges Simenon

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable in fair jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Harvest HBJ 55122., New York. Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Near fine-paperback. Late-1970s reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Maigret and the Madwoman (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Georges Simenon; Translator-Eileen Ellenbogen

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Fair. Cover dif from picture, has some scuffs and scratches, bent a little in spots and creased. Pages yellowed. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Harvest Book Harcourt Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780156028509 ISBN: 0156028506

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen; Later Printing; A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book; Minor rubbing and shelfwear to wraps; Warping from damp to top edge of first 20 pages of text; Text umarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Algetic Book Distribution, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Almost as New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Very Good. Light wear, crease; tight, clean book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery ISBN: 0156551225 Inventory No: 074405. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Curtis Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Yellowing to cover and pages; tight book; light wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073509. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Minor edge wear. w/ corner bump jacket missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Tiny corner bumps, lightly tanned. 1.30.9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Very Good. Light wear to edges, reading crease to cover. Tight book; clean pages. Very good paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery ISBN: 0156551225 Inventory No: 059982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret and the Madwoman used book

Maigret and the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Harvest HBJ 55122., New York. Date Published: 1993 (c1956). ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Fine paperback. Modern reprint. PBS Mystery television edition with Paul Davis cover art. Inspector Maigret. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maigret & the Madwoman used book

Maigret & the Madwoman

by Simenon, Georges; Ellenbogen, Eileen (Trans. )

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156551229 ISBN: 0156551225

Description: Good; 1979. 0156551225. Light edge/corner wear, otherwise very good.; Paperback; A Harvest/Hbj Book: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers; San Diego; First Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 176 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Debbie, Eleebana, Australia

"After enjoying Three Beds in Manhatten I was surprisingly disappointed with the famous inspector. There was simply no descriptions or characterisations throughout the novel. The only person described at any length was the victim and this was so unlike the New York novel that I am now intrigued and intend to read the first Maigret novel. Because of the series's reputation I expect it to be quite different."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Scilla, Huletts Landing, NY

"An old woman seeks out Chief Superintendent Maigret to tell him that someone has been searching her apartment when she was out and sometimes following her. Before he can visit her apartment, she is found dead. Maigret investigates her only living relatives, a niece and her son, and the niece's lover, who is a small time crook and pimp. The only clue he finds in the apartment is some gun oil in the bedside table. With some psychological advice from his wife, Maigret solves the case."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Simenon, Georges. MAIGRET AND THE MADWOMAN. (1970). ****. An old lady, very prim and proper, insists on seeing Inspector Maigret. She tells him that something wrong is going on at her apartment. Whenever she goes back to it after shopping or visiting the park, she notices things are just slightly out of place. She also thinks that she is being followed, but hasn't ever seen anyone yet. Maigret puts her off with promises of coming by, but days go by before he decides to do so. On the day he was going to call on her, he learns that she has been found dead in her apartment - suffocated with either a scarf or a pillow. This puts a guilt trip on our Inspector and he decides to investigate personally into this murder. There aren't many potential suspects. She had been married twice, and her last husband had died over ten years ago. She didn't keep a lot of money in her apartment, living off a double widow's pension. She had no jewels or valuables worth speaking of, so robbery wasn't the motive. Her only living relative was her niece, a masseuse who lived in an apartment across the river from her. What Maigret ultimately finds out, however, is that she had something of value that she didn't know about, and that was the motive for her killing. This is a suspenseful novel in which Maigret uses all of his detecting skills to ultimately solve this crime. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Eric, New Haven, CT

"The plot, which is set up very well and quite creepy and intriguing, has a somewhat pedestrian and disappointing solution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Maigret and the Madwoman by Georges Simenon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.