» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maid Marian and Crotchet castle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Maid Marian and Crotchet castle

by Thomas Love Peacock

About this title: MAID MARIAN AND CROTCHET CASTLE BY THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK ILLUSTRATED BY F. H. TOWNSEND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY ILontoon MACMILLAN AND CO. AND NEW YORK 1895 INTRODUCTION DURING many years 7 reading, with ever fresh enjoyment, of Peacocks novels, I had until quite the other day indeed until a time later than that at which I undertook ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $2.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan's Pocket Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. DJ has mild wear. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maid Marian & Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $23.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1927

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. 321pp: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd Date Published: 1927

Description: Illus by F.H. Townsend. Very good book. Full red limp leather binding, gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. B/w illustrations. Illustrated Pocket Classics series. Corners lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895) new book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895)

by Peacock, Thomas Love, and Saintsbury, George (Introduction by)

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548637593 ISBN: 0548637598

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love, 1785-1866, Saintsbury, George, 1845-1933 Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 239 pages. Reprinted from 1895 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $34.93

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition unknown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co Date Published: 1924

Description: Very good. 468pp, Reprint, red faux leather with gilt lettering and tooling to front cover and spine, b&w illustrations, remarkably clean tight and bright. No dust jacket. Introduction by George Saintsbury. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catalyst Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle new book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $36.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Teeling Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406732672 ISBN: 1406732672

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle new book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Thomas Love Peacock

price: $40.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406732672 ISBN: 1406732672

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London Date Published: 1895

Description: F.H. Townsend. Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Includes full publishers catalgoue tipped in dated July 1896. Spine faded. Thomas Love Peacock (1785-1866) was an English satirist and author. Peacock was a close friend of Percy Bysshe Shelley and they influenced each other's work. He wrote satirical novels, each with the same basic setting-characters at a table discussing and criticizing the philosophical opinions of the day. He worked for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895) new book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895)

by Peacock, Thomas Love, and Saintsbury, George (Introduction by)

price: $43.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548962176 ISBN: 0548962170

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Thomas Love Peacock~F.H. Townsend

price: $44.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Yellowed Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895) new book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895)

by Peacock, Thomas Love (Author) Saintsbury, George (Introduction By)

price: $45.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548637593 ISBN: 0548637598

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00360 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895) new book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle (1895)

by Peacock, Thomas Love (Author) Saintsbury, George (Introduction By)

price: $60.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548962176 ISBN: 0548962170

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00356 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Townsend, F. H. Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 321p. Introduction by George Saintsbury, water marks on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairy Knowe Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $9.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated by F. H. Townsend. Introduction by George Saintsbury. A very good hardbound copy, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Townsend, F.H. Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd printing of the Pocket Library edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love, Illustrated B

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 320 pp. Excellent condition except for a remainder mark at bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN CO., N. Y Date Published: 1895

Description: GOOD. MAROON CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE. 321 PAGES. PRIVATE LIBRARY STICKER ON LOWER EDGE OF SPINE AND BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE COVER. FRAYING AT SPINE EDGES AND CLOTH DAMAGE AT LOWER EDGING. GOOD READING COPY. STORY OF ROBIN HOOD AND MAID MARIAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love; Intro By Saintsbury, George; Illustrated By Townsend, F. H.

price: $14.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1927

Description: Good, former library, light wear to cover, text is very clean, sound binding. Good. Series: Illustrated Pocket Classics. FICTION: Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian & Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, Thomas Love

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1895

Description: F.H. Townsend. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo Original cloth, 40 b/w illustrations by F.H. Toensend, 321pp. Spine extremeties bumped, else sound binding, internally flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, T. L

price: $16.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, T. L

price: $16.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, T. L

price: $16.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle

by Peacock, T. L

price: $16.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.