» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses

by C V Narasimhan

About this title: Intended to be a treatise on life itself, this epic poem embraces religion and ethics, polity and government, philosophy and the pursuit of salvation. This collection of more than 4,000 verses is supplemented by a glossary, genealogical tables, and an index correlating the verses with the original Sanskrit text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

by Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V.

price: $5.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

by Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V.

price: $5.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-97 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $5.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Rev Sub. 1997, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V.

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This 254 page book is in good condition. However, the previous owner's name is written on the front endpaper. There are underlinings in the text--less than a fifth of the pages. The dustjacket is rubbed and chipped. The book itself shows light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuyerBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Chakravarthi V. Narasimhan

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1965, SOME WRITING INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses new book

The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V (Translated by)

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: New. Text in English, Sanskrit. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Translations from the Asian Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mahabharata new book

The Mahabharata

price: $7.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: New. 0231110553 Published by Motilal. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Very Good. 0231110553 Light shelf wear. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Very Good. High quality paperback book just as pictured. choose expedited shipping and receive within 2-4 business days.h. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable water damaged. Rev Sub Not perfect, but still usable for class. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Good. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nebraska Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabarata (an English Version Based on Selected Verses) used book

The Mahabarata (an English Version Based on Selected Verses)

by Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V., Transl

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0231110553. EBayfixedprice; Revised edition with a new Preface and two new verses. Front cover has small scratch and slight rippling along part of lower edge (no moisture evidence at all), otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $14.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mahabharata-an English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Chakravarthi V. Narasimhan

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Second printing, 1966. Cloth has small scratches in a few spots, else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata used book

The Mahabharata

price: $21.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Good. 0231110553 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selected Verses (Translations From the Asian Classics) used book

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selected Verses (Translations From the Asian Classics)

by Narasimhan, C V

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mahabharata-an English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Chakravarthi V. Narasimhan

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. G+ to VG-dj. DJ price-clipped, lightly chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata new book

The Mahabharata

price: $25.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: New. 0231110553 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Chakravarthi V. Narasimhan

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Second impression. 8vo, 9.25" x 6", 254 pages. Maroon cloth with gold gilt. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Book shows slight shelfwear to the spine ends, else Fine. Jacket shows some mild edgewear and rubbing. Jacket is price-clipped. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses new book

The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V (Translated by)

price: $32.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: New. Text in English, Sanskrit. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Translations from the Asian Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selec new book

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selec

by Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V.

price: $33.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: New. Intended to be a treatise on life itself, this epic poem embraces religion and ethics, polity and government, philosophy and the pursuit of salvation. This collection of more than 4, 000 verses is supplemented by a glossary, genealogical tables, and a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selected Verses new book

The Mahabharata: an English Version Based on Selected Verses

by Chakravarthi V Narasimhan

price: $36.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mahabharata new book

The Mahabharata

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231110556 ISBN: 0231110553

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Catherine, Blairstown, IA

"Well, there's a lot of fighting, a lot of major mythic movements, not too much for women to do, and plenty of well-defined good and evil.

It's mythology. What do you want?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Jodi, The United States

"I love me some Indian mythology, what can I can say?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2007
By Sarah, Santa Cruz, CA

"Traditional India Required Reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2007
By Shawn, Los Angeles, CA

"History as tragedy. The aim of this book seems to be to provide a coherent translation of the core of the Great epic, in which a crisis in Dharma leads to a systemic breakdown of society through civil war, and brings an end to the age of heroes. The Iliad and Odyssey of Homer bears many similarities. The full epic is about 10 times larger than the Christian Bible, and encompasses many tales and side stories which probably were added on over the last few thousand years. There are many versions of the Mahabharata which includes the Ramayana and the Bhagavad Gita, from Cambodia, Thailand, Philippines,Indonesia, et.al."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mahabharata: An English Version Based on Selected Verses by C V Narasimhan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.