Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket is worn on edges and lightly creased. White boards are bumped on edges. Inside is clean and tight. read more
Description: Very Good. Softcover, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 41st edition, 2001 printing, 483 pages, light shelfwear, clean, tight, no marks. Published in India. read more
Edition: Twenty-first Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Bombay, India
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good. 4.75 x 7.25. Minor wear, interior tight and clean, 332 pages, collective unconsciousness of India and its message for man. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9788172763688ISBN:8172763689
Description: Very Good. 2001 edition; Glossy illustrated cover a bit wiorn on extremities; name and dedication written on half title page; rest All in very good condition. read more
Description: VG. Light shelf wear to covers with a light vertical crease, light soiling to page edges, stamp on title page and last page, overall very good condition. pp. 352. Bhavan's book university; 1. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Delhi, India: The Hindustan Times
Date Published: [no date]
Description: Good+ In brown paper-covered boards, with green cloth spine, illustrated endpapers. No date, but advertisements at rear of book suggestion 1940's. Stated "First Impression". Two previous owner's names stamped several times interior, else interior clean; front endpaper cracked along hinge but binding solid; boards are rubbed, with chips along edges and corners. 375 pp. + 1 page advertisements. G+/VG-no DJ. In English. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Bombay
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more
Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ English rendering of Mahabharata originally written in Tamil and mostly translated by Rajaji himself. Rajaji's books on Marcus Aurelius, the Bhagavad Gita and the Upanishads are popular. But in Mahabharata he displays his inimitable flair for telling stories and applying their moral to the needs of modern times. To have preserved the beauty and spirit of the great original in refined and simple English is an achievement of the highest order.490 ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
Date Published: 01/01/2005
ISBN-13:9788172763688ISBN:8172763689
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
Edition: 33rd Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Ramakrishna Vedanta Centre [distributor], Bombay: Bourne End
Date Published: 1996
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general wear. A nice, clean copy. Text in English, Tamil. 352 p.; 18 cm. Stories based on the Mahabharata. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.