» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Frank Fischer, John Forester

About this title: Drawing upon the work of such theorists as Foucault, Habermas, Toulmin and Wittgenstein, this book brings recent work on language and argumentation to bear on the practical concerns of policy analysis and planning. The European and US contributors to the book examine the interplay of language, action and power in terms of both applied policy and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning used book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

price: $15.64

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Some highlighting and/or underlining is present. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning used book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Frank Fischer, John Forester

price: $19.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: Good. Good condition. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Frank Fischer

price: $27.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Fischer, Frank (Editor) / Forester, John (Editor) / Fischer, Frank

price: $30.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822313724. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Fischer, Frank (Editor), and Forester, John (Editor), and Frank Fischer (Editor)

price: $31.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

price: $36.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Frank Fischer

price: $31.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Plan new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Plan

by Fischer; Fischer, Frank And Forester, Jo

price: $32.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. "This book has the potential to be important in the field, the leading statement for a movement. It does not call merely for words to balance the statistics, as in the tired debate between the humanities and the sciences. On the contrary, it argues t... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning used book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

price: $33.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: Good. 0822313723 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

price: $33.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Frank Fischer, John Forester

price: $34.16

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Frank Fischer; John Forester

price: $34.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Explores the interplay of language, action, and power in both the practice and the theory of policy-making. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Fischer, Frank, Forester, John

price: $61.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 31 Dec 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857281835 ISBN: 1857281837

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 352. 8.5 x 8.5 x 7.4 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Fischer, Frank, Forester, John

price: $155.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 31 Dec 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857281835 ISBN: 1857281837

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 352. 8.5 x 8.5 x 7.4 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

price: $27.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning new book

The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis and Planning

by Frank Fischer; John Forester

price: $39.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313724 ISBN: 0822313723

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Explores the interplay of language, action, and power in both the practice and the theory of policy-making. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.