» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Argumentation and critical decision making

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Argumentation and critical decision making

by Richard D Rieke

About this title: The first and most thoroughly developed audience-oriented argumentation book, Argumentation and Critical Decision Making presents argumentation as a cooperative, communicative process. This book examines the general principles of argument in a rigorous yet readable manner and then applies those principles to different spheres of life -- law, science, religion, business, and politics -- to explore how conventions of argument change when applied to these real world arenas. Focusing on the dynamics of decision making and using real life examples to illustrate principles, Argumentation and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke, Malcolm O. Sillars, Tarla Rai Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205417933 ISBN: 0205417930

Description: Good. 6th Edition. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (Harpercollins' Rhetoric and Society Series)

by Richard D. Rieke, Malcolm O. Sillars

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 11/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780673464903 ISBN: 0673464903

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (Longman Series in Rhetoric and Society) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (Longman Series in Rhetoric and Society)

by Richard D. Rieke, Malcolm O. Sillars

price: $4.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making

by Rieke, Richard, and Reike, Richard D, and Sillars, Malcolm

price: $4.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Longman Series in Rhetoric and Society. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (5th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (5th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke, Malcolm O. Sillars

price: $4.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321055637 ISBN: 0321055632

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke, Malcolm O. Sillars, Tarla Rai Peterson

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205417933 ISBN: 0205417930

Description: Very Good. 6th Edition. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (5th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (5th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke; Malcolm O. Sillars

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9780321055637 ISBN: 0321055632

Description: Good. 5th edition. Usual textbook usage and markings. Binding is tight and square. Has some highlighting and/or underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting on first 30 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Used Very good. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting. Shome shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting. Shome shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting. Shome shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting. Shome shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting. Shome shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting. Shome shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making 4th

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/Highlighting. Shome shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making

by Rieke, Richard, and Reike, Richard D, and Sillars, Malcolm

price: $16.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673980793 ISBN: 0673980790

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Longman Series in Rhetoric and Society. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (5th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (5th Edition)

by Rieke, Richard D.

price: $22.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321055637 ISBN: 0321055632

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. some highlights (less than 30 pages), otherwise perfect. Look barely read overall. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making

by Rieke, Richard D.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205417933 ISBN: 0205417930

Description: Very Good. 9.1 x 6 x 0.9 inches. 6TH EDITION, 2005. ISBN 0-205-41793-0. Text unmarked. Store stamp to lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition)

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.; Peterson, Tarla Rai

price: $33.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 8/12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780205417933 ISBN: 0205417930

Description: Very Good. 0205417930 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (7th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (7th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke, Malcolm O. Sillars, Tarla Rai Peterson

price: $52.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780205591831 ISBN: 0205591833

Description: Good. Corners bumped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (7th Edition) used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (7th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke; Malcolm O. Sillars; Tarla Rai Peterson

price: $59.98

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2008-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780205591831 ISBN: 0205591833

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making, 6th Ed used book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making, 6th Ed

by Rieke, Richard D.; Sillars, Malcolm O.; Peterson, Tarla Rai

price: $84.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780205417933 ISBN: 0205417930

Description: Used Very Good. Some highlighting in text, minor corner and shelf wear, blacked out sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition) new book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (6th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke; Malcolm O. Sillars; Tarla Rai Peterson

price: $112.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780205417933 ISBN: 0205417930

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (7th Edition) new book

Argumentation and Critical Decision Making (7th Edition)

by Richard D. Rieke; Malcolm O. Sillars; Tarla Rai Peterson

price: $116.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2008-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780205591831 ISBN: 0205591833

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.