» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

About this title: First published in 1801, this book mirrored the era's fascination with the supernatural, containing medieval and occult knowledge. Notable in the text are the author's illustrations, derived from ancient and medieval magical texts, and rare translations of cabalistic and occult lore.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $20.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877289425 ISBN: 0877289425

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 373 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing on cover, slight discoloration on cover, and creases on cover. This book presents a complete study in the practice of ritual magic. It is separated into three books. Book I covers natural magic--the occult properties of animals, minerals, and vegetables; including the preparation of charms, potions, "monsters, " and sorcery; alchemy--the Philosopher's Stone and how to make it; and transmuting ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magus, a Complete System of Occult Philosophy, Book I

by Barrett, Francis

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Tree ISBN-13: 9781885395344 ISBN: 1885395345

Description: Fair. 1885395345 minor wear to soft cover / plastic comb binding / minor edge wear to edges of text, otherwise good clean pages / fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: STIFF WRAPS TAN Publisher: SAMUEL WEISER, INC, YORK BEACH, MAINE Date Published: 2000

Description: GOOD. 8 1/2 X 11. Soiling to page edges Slightly discolored. Book shelf edge wear. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $21.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $21.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $24.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucaus, New Jersey, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806504629 ISBN: 0806504625

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two books bound as one. Reprint (London, Lackington, Allen, & Co., 1801) The only published writing of this expert in medieval and occult knowledge. Includes illustrations from ancient magical texts, magic tables, planetary tables, talismans, portraits of demons and angels. tranlations of kabalistic and other occult lore never before translated into English or extremely rare. VG condition green softcover with illustrations of talismans: magic wand 2 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $26.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 373 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover. This book is for those who are curious about information about the occult. This is a collection on Natural Magic--the Cabala--Celestial and Ceremonial Magic--Alchymy--and Magnetism. Another section contains a biographical account of the lives of those men who were knowledgeable and renowned on this subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy new book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

list price: $36.95

our price: $33.26

you save: $3.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Magus, a Complete System of Occult Philosophy new book

The Magus, a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis, Author

price: $48.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781605203010 ISBN: 1605203017

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00430 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $178.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806504629 ISBN: 0806504625

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $12.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780877289425 ISBN: 0877289425

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett

price: $15.45

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806504629 ISBN: 0806504625

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

price: $15.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780877289425 ISBN: 0877289425

Description: Very good. CHARITY SALE! Very nice-gently read. Light reading and shelf wear. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $20.86

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: Good. Normal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus, a Complete System of Occult Philosophy new book

The Magus, a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $22.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COSIMO CLASSICS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781605203010 ISBN: 1605203017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

price: $22.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780877289425 ISBN: 0877289425

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy new book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $26.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: New. In this work, the author has collected many curious and rare studies and ideas in regard to the subject of natural magic, the Cabala, celestial and ceremonial magic, alchemy, and magnetism. Selected contents: use of astrology, amulets and charms, sto... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $28.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877289425 ISBN: 0877289425

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 8¾"-12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback) This copy has one previous owner's date written on the half title page and with some sunning to spine, lovely clean cppy internally, 4to 198pp First Edition Thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy new book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $28.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy new book

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

price: $32.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766134522 ISBN: 0766134520

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Magus, a Complete System of Occult Philosophy new book

Magus, a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $33.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781605203010 ISBN: 1605203017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $35.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Maine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877289425 ISBN: 0877289425

Description: Paperback in very good condition, wraps a little faded, water-stain on top edge of last 20pp. colour and b/w illusts. 0877289425. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy used book

The Magus: a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Barrett, Francis

price: $37.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877289425 ISBN: 0877289425

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 0877289425 #3996. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. Very good, slight wear at lower left corner of rear cover. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. Approx. 400pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Chris, Austin, TX

"Basically a rip-off of Agrippa, but interesting nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 27, 2007
By Bob, Abington, PA

"This book is hard to read and definately not for everyone. It contains valuable information for those seeking out old world knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.