» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magnum Landscape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magnum Landscape

by Ian Jeffrey (Foreword by)

About this title: For 50 years Magnum photographers, through commissions and their personal work, have produced images that comment on the state of the world. In photographing the landscape they are not just spectators but participants, aware that the land itself has been shaped by man, and that the notion of landscape itself depends on a human viewpoint. As each photographer records, interprets and finds a unique personal style, the variations on a there are endless - landscapes of war, of agriculture, of industry, of cities and motorways, of desolation, of celebration and tranquillity . The photographs ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Jeffrey, Ian

price: $5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: Fair. 0714845221 a. 100% satisfaction gaurantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Jeffrey, Ian

price: $8.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp and light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Jeffrey, Ian

price: $8.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 8-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp and light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Jeffrey, Ian

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780714836423 ISBN: 0714836427

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0714836427. Slight edge wear to dust jacket; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 1.08 x 8.69 x 6.22 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

price: $28.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (reprint) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Phaidon, London, UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780714836423 ISBN: 0714836427

Description: NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for faint tilt. "The photographs gathered in this book invite use to rediscover landscape, and urge us to think more profoundly about the planet earth. " 1984 pages of photography, mostly black and white (6.25x8.5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnum Landscape new book

Magnum Landscape

by Jeffrey, Ian

price: $33.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: New. 0714845221 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Magnum; Jeffrey, Ian

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Second Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836423 ISBN: 0714836427

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" wide. 183 pages. Numerous photographs in color and black and white. Foreword by Ian Jeffrey. Tight, clean and crisp, with only a very faint hint of shelf wear, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not Price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Jeffrey, Ian

price: $33.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phaidon, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780714836423 ISBN: 0714836427

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Landscape 8vo over 7¾" Wide. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 183pp. photos: colour/b&w. Brings together the work of Magnum photo agency. Here are landscapes of war, of agriculture, of industry, of cities, of motorways, of desolation, celebration and tranquility. From Arnold, Berry, Bischof, Capa, Cartier-Bresson and many more. Short essay on 'The Phenomenon of Landscape' by Henri Peretz. Chronology of Landscape photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Magnum Landscape new book

Magnum Landscape

by Jeffrey, Ian

price: $44.27

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: New. 0714845221 PHAIDON PRESS (09/20/2007) Weight: 482g. / 1.06lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Ian Jeffrey

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714836423 ISBN: 0714836427

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Ian Jeffrey

price: $59.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780714836423 ISBN: 0714836427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Magnum Landscape used book

Magnum Landscape

by Ian Jeffrey

price: $60.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Magnum Landscape new book

Magnum Landscape

by Ian Jeffrey

price: $91.58

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Magnum Landscape new book

Magnum Landscape

by Ian Jeffrey

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845227 ISBN: 0714845221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.