» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Magna Charta

by James Henry Daugherty

About this title: Describes briefly life in twelfth century England and the rule of Richard, relates the events leading to Magna charta, and traces milestones in the history of constitutional law since 1215.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Magna Charta

by James Daugherty

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beautiful Feet Bks ISBN-13: 9780964380356 ISBN: 0964380358

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta, (World Landmark Books, W-26)

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $4.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beautiful Feet Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964380356 ISBN: 0964380358

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 181 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. I ship daily! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sallys Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty

price: $8.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Daugherty. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty

price: $8.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Daugherty. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty

price: $8.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna charta

by Daugherty, James Henry

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good used ex-library book. Cover has minor shelf wear and rubbing. Pages are in excellent condition! 181 p. illus. 22 cm. World landmark books, W-26. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $10.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Beautiful Feet Bks ISBN-13: 9780964380356 ISBN: 0964380358

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. pencil price first page; store stamp inside cover; showing some shelfware and age; tight spine uncreased; Some pages are dog-eared. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Magna Charta

by James Daugherty

price: $11.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beautiful Feet Books Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780964380356 ISBN: 0964380358

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $11.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beautiful Feet Bks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964380356 ISBN: 0964380358

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. front cover crease and some page creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 181 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Landmark Book Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. M. Hale, Wi Date Published: 1956

Description: The Author. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LANDMARK------X-Library with normal flaws...Rebound Library....The hard cover has light wear.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta, (World Landmark Books, W-26)

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $14.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta, (World Landmark Books, W-26)

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $14.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta, (World Landmark Books, W-26)

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $14.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $16.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Printing Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956

Description: Daugherty, James. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not Ex-library. "In the rich turbulence of English history one day stands magnificently apart-June 15, 1215-the day tof the signing of the Magna Charta. This was the day on which the great barons of England stood in glistening armor. " Clean text. 181 pages. Dust jacket is worn with stickers and light soiling, tears and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta (Landmark Books)

by Daugherty, James Henry

price: $19.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Very Good. B000OK9AVQ We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y62W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta, (World Landmark Books, W-26)

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $19.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta, (World Landmark Books, W-26)

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $19.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magna Charta used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Illustrated by James Daugherty. Very Good with no dust jacket. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper along with number 73 in black ink.; This title is a harder to find title.; World Landmark Books; B&W Illustrations; 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Magna Charta: Library Edition

by James Daugherty; Narrator-Geoffrey Howard

price: $22.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780786122387 ISBN: 0786122382

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta Landmark

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $31.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. This is a SCARCE title in the Landmark book series. Cloth covered book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some soiling and bent page ends. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and wear to the outside corners. The Dust Jacket is in Poor condition with soiling, writing in pen on the front cover, tears, and missing pieces. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Book has come from a personal collection. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta Landmark

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $53.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Appears to be a First Printing. This is a SCARCE title in the Landmark book series. Cloth covered book and Dust Jacket are in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears unread. Outside cloth covers are very nice. The Dust Jacket has been price clipped, but is in Very Good Plus condition and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Book has come from a personal collection. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta, (World Landmark Books, W-26)

by James Henry Daugherty

price: $61.28

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Corners and spine ends bumped. Edges rubbed and tanned. Ex Library with usual withdrawn markings Hardcover Internally clean. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $259.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) ISBN-13: 9780394905266 ISBN: 0394905261

Description: Very Good. 0394905261 Excellent condition, hardback 1964, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magna Charta

by Daugherty, James

price: $5.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beautiful Feet Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964380356 ISBN: 0964380358

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 181 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Leah, Lehi, UT

"I really enjoyed learning about the Magna Charta - the history, the people involved in bringing it about, and the impact it had on American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.