» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magick Without Tears

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

About this title: Crowley at his absolute best. An annotated and very personal encyclopedia of magical instruction covering the Qabalah, the major schools and symbols of magick, meditation and astral projection, the tarot, astrology, pentacles, lamens, talismans, and much, much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Magic Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley; Editor-Israel Regardie

price: $42.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications, U. S Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Good. Shelfwear to wraps, mild creasing to spine. Occasional highlighting, mostly in early chapters. Previous owners' bookplate and embossed stamp. Great reading copy-solid and readable throughout! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $59.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One spine crease, start of a hinge crease. Unmarked. Small bumps at cover corners. Mild to moderate edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister (Author): Regardie, Israel (Preface And Editor)

price: $92.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Tempe, AZ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback-NF (appears unread)-The classic collection of 80 letters of Crowley's personal commentary on his own magickal training and insight-Includes, "The Three Schools of Magick", "How to Recognize Angels, Masters and How They Work", "Morality", and more... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

price: $172.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1991-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! 11th Printing, New Falcon Publications. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Edited By Israel Regardie

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing, this edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 522 pages. Index. Description: Four b&w illustrations. Dust jacket art by Tim Miske. Preface by Israel Regardie. Includes the foreword by Karl J Germer written for the original edition published in 1954 by Thelema Publishing. blue cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley; Israel Regardie

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, U.S., St. Paul Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0875421156. A clean copy in a bright and clean jacket. A collectible copy of this uncommon Edition. Jacket price clipped.; 522 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

price: $221.86

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications, U. S Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Very Good. VG+ 13th PRINTING 2001 NEW FALCON TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING DECORATIVE COVER ARTWORK, & FULL INTRODUCTION. CLASSIC OCCULT WORK BY THE DARK MAGUS CROWLEY. MORE CROWLEY-RELATED TITLES AVAILABLE. GIFT INSCRIPTION TO FLY-LEAF, MINOR EDGE-RUBBING TO CORNERS ONLY, INNERS & BINDING FINE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK ESOTERICA COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Magick Without Tears (Original Cover-Trade Paperback) used book

Magick Without Tears (Original Cover-Trade Paperback)

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $226.27

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ 13th PRINTING 2001 NEW FALCON TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING DECORATIVE COVER ARTWORK, & FULL INTRODUCTION. CLASSIC OCCULT WORK BY THE DARK MAGUS CROWLEY. MORE CROWLEY-RELATED TITLES AVAILABLE. GIFT INSCRIPTION TO FLY-LEAF, MINOR EDGE-RUBBING TO CORNERS ONLY, INNERS & BINDING FINE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK ESOTERICA COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Israel Regardie [Editor]

price: $350.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: LLEWELLYN, ST PAUL MN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: VERY GOOD. 6.5X9. Light shelf wear to clean cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Page edges are slightly yellowed. Writing in pencil on front end page. Inside is very clean and binding is good. Thick cellophane cover takes the place of dust jacket. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $24.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. yellow stained edges. dust/wear/scufff around edges/corners/spine. very useable book. tight binding. we ship fast! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lil's_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Regardie, Israel

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Falcon Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Fair. 094140417x Fair. One corner creased, one torn off slightly. A tear in the bottom of the spine. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Regardie, Israel

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Falcon Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. OFFICEDESK-This regular trade size PB is in POOR condition. Water stains, chips and heavy spine wear. Reading copy only. black w/white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Regardie, Israel

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Falcon Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Good. 094140417x Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Regardie, Israel

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Falcon Publications, 652 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Very Good. 094140417x. Trade PB. 8vo. Falcon Publications. 1984. 528 pgs. Later Printing. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Photos sent upon request. 652; 1.6 x 8.1 x 5 Inches; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Regardie, Israel

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Falcon Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Good. Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and edge and corner tip wear. Spine is straight and tight with light creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; soiling to page block edges. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

price: $54.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Very good. Light use, no underlining or highlighting noted. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EasyReader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister, Edited By Israel Regardie

price: $81.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Tenth Printing Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Tempe, AZ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 1561840181. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Light bumping, rubbing to spine extremities. Some edgewear. Soiling to page edges. Else pages clean.; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications, U. S Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, MN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Very Good. 522pp. First Printing. DJ: Very Good w/ minute edge/corner wears. The Book: about 30 pgs underlined by ball-point pen, otherwise Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Anonymous, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister ( Edited By Israel Regardie ).

price: $187.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Hardcover. Large 8 vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Very light rubbing and bumping to edges, spine ends and corners. Page edges a bit browned. Otherwise Near fine condition in in VG + dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, spine slightly faded, light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $190.82

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Llewellyn, MN, Hardcove in unclipped dw. Lge 8vo. xxxv, 522pp Date Published: 1973

Description: Edited by Israel Regardie. Very good/good. Top edge foxed Name to fep. Covers the Qabalah, symbols of magick, the three schools of magick, hints for meditation and astral projection, tarot, astrology, talismans, lamens, pentacles...! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Regardie, Israel

price: $275.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 094140417X This numbered ltd edition was was done using the sheets of the 8th impression. I believe it was the only done this way. It has a circular limitation stamp on the half-titlepage, is hand-numbered, this being number 31 of an unspecified quantity. 8vo, bound in full purplish cloth with titles blocked in gilt on the cover and spine. generally as new. 528p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister ( Edited, With A Preface By Israel Regardie ).

price: $343.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Special Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Scottsdale, AZ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 528 pp. Full purple faux leather boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, and front cover, marbled endpapers. Circular stamp on title page with 'Falcon Publications, Special Limited Edition' and the number entered by hand, this being copy number 8. No total for the limitation is stated, but it was most likely very small, as copies of this edition (technically the eighth printing) are not often seen. A very light bump to upper corners, light dust to page edges, light bump ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister ( Edited By Israel Regardie, Inscribed And Signed ).

price: $368.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus, Inscribed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Hardcover. Large 8 vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Inscribed by Regardie on the front endpaper "10 June 1973, For my darling, with love, Francis". Some light penciling underlining to text and notes on rear end papers, as well as a hint of cigarette smoke scent. Very light rubbing to edges, page edges a bit browned all else VG+ in VG dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Jon, Austin, TX

"This is about as "user-friendly" as you're going to get from Crowley, and although at first attempt (or second) if this is your first introduction to the man's writing it may seem hopelessly dense, there are a lot of true gems here for the beginning aspirant. Don't feel bad - this didn't start to click with me until my third attempt to get through it (many years after my first two failed attempts).

"Magick Without Tears" was originally to be called "Aleister Explains Everything," and is structured as a series of themed letters to one of his unidentified students. (Contrary to what many people think, the student is not named "Cara Soror" - this is simply the Latin equivalent of "Dear Sister"). In these letters, Crowley tackles a number of issues of interest to students of magick both new and experienced, and in particular to members of the OTO and / or A.'. A.'. (Crowley's two main magickal orders).

A note of interest: a new edition of "Magick Without Tears" is underway, and is supposed to include much material not included in the New Falcon edition. However, this may take some time to be released, so if you do not already own it and you see a copy that is reasonably priced, pick it up - you will not be disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Anna, Los Angeles, CA

"This is an odd book, full of obscure occult references and ideas, moments of lucidity, and other moments of pure nonsense. It is however entertaining, and is a good place to start reading Crowley, as it sums up a lot of his ideas in one volume. Written as a series of letters to a students, "Cara Soror," it has a very immediate and conversational feeling, and works just as much in a literary sense as in an instructive sense, almost as if it were a fake epistolary novel. Crowley's interests indeed have as much to do with literature as with magick or religion. As one point he even points to Virgil as a supremely magickal writer! This book by a British wag and wit (albeit a "wicked" one), is fun to read if not terribly disciplined in form or content."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Troy, Brooklyn, NY

"Well - back in my day of being into this stuff - it was interesting- but nowadays Crowley kinda comes off as confused to me... But he does have some interesting views in here on how things work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Dan, Canada

"Notable for the insistence of parallels between magic and science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Magick Without Tears by Aleister Crowley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.