New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magick Without Tears

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

About this title: Crowley at his absolute best. An annotated and very personal encyclopedia of magical instruction covering the Qabalah, the major schools and symbols of magick, meditation and astral projection, the tarot, astrology, pentacles, lamens, talismans, and much, much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Edited By Israel Regardie

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing, this edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 522 pages. Index. Description: Four b&w illustrations. Dust jacket art by Tim Miske. Preface by Israel Regardie. Includes the foreword by Karl J Germer written for the original edition published in 1954 by Thelema Publishing. blue cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $246.70

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+ 13th PRINTING 2001 NEW FALCON TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING DECORATIVE COVER ARTWORK, & FULL INTRODUCTION. CLASSIC OCCULT WORK BY THE DARK MAGUS CROWLEY. MORE CROWLEY-RELATED TITLES AVAILABLE. GIFT INSCRIPTION TO FLY-LEAF, MINOR EDGE-RUBBING TO CORNERS ONLY, INNERS & BINDING FINE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK ESOTERICA COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Israel Regardie [Editor]

price: $420.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: LLEWELLYN, ST PAUL MN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: VERY GOOD. 6.5X9. Light shelf wear to clean cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Page edges are slightly yellowed. Writing in pencil on front end page. Inside is very clean and binding is good. Thick cellophane cover takes the place of dust jacket. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

price: $44.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister; Regardie, Israel

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Falcon Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Good. 094140417x Good. Spine split, but pages are holding. Corners creased. A small stain on for edge. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $65.45

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Pubns, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister, Edited By Israel Regardie

price: $81.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover; Tenth Printing Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Tempe, AZ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 1561840181. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Light bumping, rubbing to spine extremities. Some edgewear. Soiling to page edges. Else pages clean.; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $94.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Falcon Publications ISBN-13: 9781122739023 ISBN: 1122739028

Description: VERY GOOD(Minor wear to edges, spine corners; Superfical surface scratches along spine and back; Binding tight; Interior bright and clean; Covers neat and glossy)ISBN: 1-56184-018-1aps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $94.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, U.S. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0875421156. Boards scuffed with some bumping to the corners, spine age-discolored, hinges loose but intact. Page edges agedarkened, scuffed, and have a bit of dampstaining. Flyleafs/endpapers are somewhat rubbed, and the front pair have a square of discoloration from a previously affixed sticker. Elsewise sound, with interior text clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 522 pages; Magick Without Tears is a personal encyclopedia of magickal instruction, annotated by experience and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magic Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications, U. S Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941404174 ISBN: 094140417X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

price: $99.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Magick Without Tears used book

Magick Without Tears

price: $116.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561840182 ISBN: 1561840181

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $150.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Good. First Edition; Condition: Very Good +; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; Notes: First Edition. Small 4to, 522 pgs. Full bound coated blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Some dust soil to block edges, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise binding is nice and solid, text is clean throughout. With full color dust jacket showing some rubbing and wear to extremities.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister ( Edited By Israel Regardie ).

price: $218.80

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Hardcover. Large 8 vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Very light rubbing and bumping to edges, spine ends and corners. Page edges a bit browned. Otherwise Near fine condition in in VG + dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, spine slightly faded, light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister ( Edited By Israel Regardie, Inscribed And Signed ).

price: $368.80

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus, Inscribed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Hardcover. Large 8 vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Inscribed by Regardie on the front endpaper "10 June 1973, For my darling, with love, Francis". Some light penciling underlining to text and notes on rear end papers, as well as a hint of cigarette smoke scent. Very light rubbing to edges, page edges a bit browned all else VG+ in VG dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister ( Edited, With A Preface By Israel Regardie, Signed ).

price: $437.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Limited edition, Signed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon Press, Phoenix, AZ Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780941404167 ISBN: 0941404161

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 528 pp. Quarter black pebbled cloth with deep maroon faux leather boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, and OTO lamen gilt stamped (upside down) on upper board. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Israel Regardie on the title page. Crowley's original title for this book was 'Aleister Explains Everything'-for it is in essence his personal commentary on magical work and training, offered in the simplest and most straightforward terms, in the form of 80 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears, Signed Limited Edition

by Aleister Crowley And Israel Regardie

price: $462.30

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Limited Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FALCON PRESS ISBN-13: 9781161386875 ISBN: 1161386874

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears, 2 Volumes

by Aleister Crowley And Marcelo Motta

price: $577.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: SET SOFTCOVER Publisher: SOCIETY ORDO TEMPLI ORIENTIS ISBN-13: 9781161413151 ISBN: 1161413154

Description: [Nashville]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, (1983-1984). 2 volumes. Octavo, 15 x 23 cm. xxiv, 619pp, [5pp ads]; xiii, [i], 569pp, [3pp], [5pp ads]. Original wrappers. Together these two books comprise numbers 3 & 4 of The Oriflame Volume... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1 Being the Oriflamme Volume VI No. 3 and Part 2, Being the Oriflamme Volume VI No. 4 ( Two Volumes ).

by Crowley, Aleister [Edited Etc. By Marcelo Ramos Motta] (Martin P. Starr Association Copy).

price: $750.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, Privately Printed Date Published: 1983, 1984

Description: Softcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xxiv + 620 pp (+ ivpp adverts) & xiv +572pp (viipp adverts). Original printed wrappers. This copy is from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, and his ownership signature on the first part. At the time of publication Starr was a youthful associate of Motta's, and one of his representatives in the USA. Both volumes include installments of Motta's highly tendentious 'The O.T.O. since Crowley's Death, ' as well as the scurrilous 'O.T.O. News'-which ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Magick Without Tears

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $2000.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thelema Publishing Co. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Scarce first edition in original bright red cloth. Dated (1954) ink inscription on front end paper (For Jane from Lee (? ) dated 14-5-54). Front end paper and first front fly leaf creased. Second blank fly leaf has tiny tear on edge. Five pages of the Introduction each have one underlined phrase or one small ink note in the margin. One of the aforesaid pages is wrinkled at the top corner and two of these pages have paper-clip impressions at top. Still a very nice tight, bright, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Magick without tears. used book

Magick without tears.

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $218.80

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780875421155 ISBN: 0875421156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xxxv, 522 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Thelemic books": p. 507-508. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hamlin's Rare Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.