» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Magick in Theory & Practice

by Aleister Crowley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Dover ed, 1976 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232959 ISBN: 0486232956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. some shaking from binding, glue visible inside front cover, wear & tear to cover, creased, worn, some tearing but intact & clean pages, readable, acceptable condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ships immediately! all books kept in clean, dry place! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: pressonpress, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Aleister Crowley / The Master Therion

price: $28.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books

Description: Good. Slight lean to spine / Corners bumped / otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick: in Theory and Practice

by Aleister Crowley

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York

Description: Good + No DJ. No Date, ca 1990. White boards with black lettering on spine, edges rubbed, corners bumped, boards lightly soiled, back board creased. Text is clean and unmarked, pages a little yellowed., 436 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $38.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217662 ISBN: 1555217664

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Lovely volume in maroon boards with bright gilt foil title to spine. Copyright date of 1991 is the only date shown. Clean, unread condition with no markings. Unclipped jacket shows no price. Title page shows author as The Master Therion. A reprint of Aleister Crowley's first Paris Edition, long out of print. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Fine book in a fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PrintsandthePaper, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1000

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 436 p. Includes illustrations. Neither copyright or publication date is given. The sturdy blue cover shows fading at the top and bottom edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, but for previous owner's name on front facing end paper. Purple dust jacket, showing $10.00 price, is faded and tattered but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blest Books, Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick: in Theory and Practice

by Aleister (The Master Therion) Crowley

price: $48.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Markings and address stamps from past owner, page corners folded over, jacket chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick, in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781555217662 ISBN: 1555217664

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Thus Edition. VG+/VG. Hardcover; cloth; octavo; unclipped jacket with original $10.00 price listed on front flap; 436 pp.; minor edgewear to jacket with a couple of tiny chips, else a clean, very good or better copy. Protected with a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $52.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MAGICKAL CHILDE, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780939708321 ISBN: 0939708329

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Trade Paperback-1st. thus-VG-Magick; the art and science of causing changes to occur in conformity with will-This is the occult classic beside which all others pale by comparison-Chapters from To Mega Therion's magnum opus include, "The Principles of Ritual", "The Formula of I.A. O", "Of the Eucharist: and of the Art of Alchemy", and more... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Aleister Crowley

price: $54.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555217662 ISBN: 1555217664

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Aleister Crowley ( The Master Therion )

price: $59.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: None Stated

Description: Circa 1950 book with no date or edition stated is in very good condition in a good lightly shelf worn dustjacket. Former owners short inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick: in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $59.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Good. B000ZMU5G2 In a Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister (The Master Therion)

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: N.D.

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket. No pub date, but this appears to be a 1961 first edition. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Top corners and spine ends are bumped, 2 inch x 1 1/2 inch browned area on rear cover. Name and date (1966) on ffep. Foxing to page edges, ffep is browned. Dust jacket is chipped and worn at edges, especially at spine ends, and rubbed all over. Price ($10.00) is intact on flap. New mylar jacket protector. Secure binding and pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 436 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: N.D.

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Binding is soiled, loose, front hinge is broken.; 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $74.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555217662 ISBN: 1555217664

Description: Very good. 1991 Castle Books hardcover; 436 pp. Dust jacket has mild edge wear and light scratches; else clean and solid, w. still firm hinges and crisp, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick: in Theory and Practice

by Aleister Crowley

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Scarce First Edition with original $10.00 price on front inside flap. Book in very good condition except for foxing to outer page edges and 2 dime-sized stains on upper outer page edges, the interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $92.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASTLE BOOKS Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB-1st. Castle Print? (Original Jacket Art-Black Print on Light Blue Boards-$10.00 price intact)-FINE/FINE-A beautiful copy of Crowley's occult classic-MAGICK; the science and art of causing changes to occur in conformity with will-This is the occult classic by which all others pale in comparison-Chapters include, "The Principles of Ritual", "The Formula of I.A. O", "Of the Eurcharist: and of the Art of Alchemy", and more... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $92.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: I-H-O Books, Thame, England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781872189031 ISBN: 1872189032

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback-1st. edition-As New-The scarce I-H-O facsimile edition of To Mega Therion's magnum opus-Magick: the art and science of causing changes to occur in conformity with will-Chapters include, "The Magical Memory", "The Formula of I.A. O", "Of The Eucharist: And Of The Art of Alchemy", and more... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Aleister (The Master Therion) Crowley

price: $101.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle

Description: A good reading copy only. marginalia, previous owners signature-, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $140.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: N.D.

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered at edges. Former owner's name stamped on front fixed endpaper. Actual date not stated. Price "$10.00" on dust jacket.; 8.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (Aleister Crowley).

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $787.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris, Published for Subscribers Only, Printed at the Lecram Press,... Date Published: 1929

Description: SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION. Large 8vo (260mm x 190mm). pp. xxxiv, 436. Publisher's red buckram, gilt titles to spine, white endpapers and top edge gilt. The appendices contain a number of tables and some diagrams in the text. A little light browning to endpapers, but essentially fine. An excellent copy of a key Crowley title. d'Arch Smith: Books of the Beast [pp.15-16]; Yorke [62 C(b)] and [100] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick: In Theory And Practice

by Aleister Crowley

price: $800.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published For Suscribers Only, Lecram Press, Paris Date Published: 1929

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 436 p. 1929 Lecram Press Edition Bound in maroon buckram, spine faded. TEG Binding tight, no wear. Signed by previous owner on fly leaf. Superb copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (Aleister Crowley).

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $1,110.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris, Published for Subscribers Only, Printed at the Lecram Press,... Date Published: 1929

Description: SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION. Large 8vo. pp. xxxiv, 436. Bound in recent half burgundy morocco leather, cloth sides, raised bands with gilt titles and centres to spine. Top edge gilt and plain endpapers. The appendices contain a number of tables and some diagrams in the text. A beautifully presented copy of Crowley's masterwork. d'Arch Smith: Books of the Beast [pp.15-16]; Yorke [62 C(b)] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (Aleister Crowley).

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $1,549.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris, Published for Subscribers Only, Printed at the Lecram Press,... Date Published: 1929

Description: SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION WITH DUST JACKET. Large 8vo (260mm x 190mm). pp. xxxiv, 436. Publisher's red buckram, gilt titles to spine, white endpapers and top edge gilt, in original mottled deep salmon pink dust jacket, decorated and titled in black. The appendices contain a number of tables and some diagrams in the text. The dust jacket has protected the boards well; the corners are sharp with no bumping and the gilt titles are clear and bright. A little browning to front and rear endpapers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Magick

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Dover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232959 ISBN: 0486232956

Description: Fair. 8vo. Book has wear to edges and spine, which has been taped with packing tape. Price sticker on first page and an ink mark. Dover, New York. 1976 8vo softcover. When magic is spelled “ Magick” you know it has to be important. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magick in Theory and Practice

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle, NJ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217662 ISBN: 1555217664

Description: Very Good hardcover in red paper covered boards. Bright gilt to the spine. No dust jacket. Foxing to the page ends, though pages and text are clean and bright. Faint stain to the back panel, otherwise a very attractive copy. 436 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Magick In Theory and practice, Aug 14, 2009
By cristrinity418, Austin ,Tx.

"Advanced text....This particular book can be purchased in its comfort spot with Liber ABA.Whole societies have cropped up on the basic sought after written techniques..Here in ..
Big and bulky...However if you enjoy talking with the elementals...this book was made for outside use...the pages are made to be wind drawn for you!!!!!..to valuable for the neophyte...start with book4 first ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Noah, Cincinnati, OH

"Far more important in my youth than today, but I must still admit to a certain fondness for the Old Beast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Arlo, The United States

"Regardless of whether you believe in Aleister Crowley as a practitioner of real Magick, his authoritative treatise on the subject is worth a read for anyone interested in the Occult. Crowley is credited with having actually defined magic as it is understood in today's circles. His interpretations of the symbolism and practice of magic are insightful regardless of whether they hold any truly practical application. This work explores ritual symbolism and the interconnectedness of all things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Dwayne, Mesa, AZ

"This book was stupid. Don't waste your time. I only put it on my list because I'm trying to beat my friend Natalie in a book listing game...so far, she's winning, hence the stretch. Soon, I'll go back to the books of my childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Magick in Theory & Practice by Aleister Crowley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.