» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magician: Master

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magician: Master

by Raymond E Feist (Foreword by)

About this title: The first book in the enormously popular Riftwar series follows young Pug, an apprentice magician, who is soon to fulfill a great destiny in a war that will divide worlds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Magician: Master used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: REV BANTAM ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: REV BANTAM ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside and out EXCEPT for slight edge wear, spine creases and 'thumbed' appearance. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician Master

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: VG small paperback, ISBN 0553267612. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1993-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. They may have light highlighting or underlining. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge, corner and seam wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine crease. Small tear at the top of the spine. Magician Volume II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 12/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very Good. 0553267612 Thanks Y27B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Good. 0553267612 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very Good. 0553267612 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very good. Paperback, cover slightly scuffed, spine broken; RTB953. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very good. Paperback, cover slightly scuffed, spine broken; RTB953. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Spectra Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga, Book 2) used book

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga, Book 2)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: Good. 0553564935 100% guaranteed. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Creases on cover. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Shelf Wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga) used book

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga)

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga) used book

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga)

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Fair. Worn but readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master (9780553267617): Raymond Feist: Books

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Reader copy. This book has medium cover wear, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, spine cracked, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1993-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780553267617 ISBN: 0553267612

Description: Very Good. 0553267612 Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga, Book 2) used book

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga, Book 2)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga, Book 2) used book

Magician: Master (Riftwar Saga, Book 2)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564938 ISBN: 0553564935

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2009
By Kenneth, Wheatley, AR

"The perfect ending to the first half. I have read these two books several times and the never seem to get old."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Kirstin, Queen Creek, AZ

"Liked this book better than the first one--more magic and he developed the story better to where it made better sense. Didn't like the flat female characters and the life-style choices of some of the characters (I don't know why I take it so personally, but I guess I really feel a need for my fiction books to agree with my moral perspective). Lots of adventure. I'd probably categorize it as a "man's book" if I had to choose a sex for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Eric, Fort Huachuca, AZ

"One of my favorites. It is not often that an author will take a character and grant them huge power and still write about them. Pug and Tomas each grow beyond the scope that characters are usually allowed to reach in a series of books. In the Riftwar Saga, the focus does shift from these two fellows and tends to follow events of the world. They are however always there and remarkably still growing. It all begins in Magician: Apprentice and Magician: Master (Originally published one volume, I do believe.)

A side-note: This book could be suitably read to younger children. It does have a bit of a montage edge to it, seemingly always skipping to the 'good bits'. Additionally, there is a fair degree of violence, but it is not written of in an exceptionally graphic nature. Also, unlike much modern fantasy, it does not spend too much time dwelling on the sexuality of the characters (Next to none)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Cary-Ann, Basingstoke, P8, The United Kingdom

"Read Apprentice and Master in one (didn't actually know they were to separate books). Read it a few years ago and for the first time ever I re-read a book and actually enjoyed it more this time round."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Magician: Master by Raymond E Feist (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.