About this title: The first book in the enormously popular Riftwar series follows young Pug, an apprentice magician, who is soon to fulfill a great destiny in a war that will divide worlds.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Spectra Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780553267617ISBN:0553267612
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside and out EXCEPT for slight edge wear, spine creases and 'thumbed' appearance. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spectra
Date Published: 1993-12-01
ISBN-13:9780553267617ISBN:0553267612
Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. They may have light highlighting or underlining. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Spectra Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780553267617ISBN:0553267612
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge, corner and seam wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780553267617ISBN:0553267612
Description: Good. 0553267612 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780553267617ISBN:0553267612
Description: Very Good. 0553267612 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Description: Good. 0553564935 100% guaranteed. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Creases on cover. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Shelf Wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spectra
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780553267617ISBN:0553267612
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Spectra
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780553564938ISBN:0553564935
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Reader copy. This book has medium cover wear, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, spine cracked, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
"Liked this book better than the first one--more magic and he developed the story better to where it made better sense. Didn't like the flat female characters and the life-style choices of some of the characters (I don't know why I take it so personally, but I guess I really feel a need for my fiction books to agree with my moral perspective). Lots of adventure. I'd probably categorize it as a "man's book" if I had to choose a sex for it."
"One of my favorites. It is not often that an author will take a character and grant them huge power and still write about them. Pug and Tomas each grow beyond the scope that characters are usually allowed to reach in a series of books. In the Riftwar Saga, the focus does shift from these two fellows and tends to follow events of the world. They are however always there and remarkably still growing. It all begins in Magician: Apprentice and Magician: Master (Originally published one volume, I do believe.)
A side-note: This book could be suitably read to younger children. It does have a bit of a montage edge to it, seemingly always skipping to the 'good bits'. Additionally, there is a fair degree of violence, but it is not written of in an exceptionally graphic nature. Also, unlike much modern fantasy, it does not spend too much time dwelling on the sexuality of the characters (Next to none)."
"Read Apprentice and Master in one (didn't actually know they were to separate books). Read it a few years ago and for the first time ever I re-read a book and actually enjoyed it more this time round."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.