» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Magician; his training and work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Magician; his training and work

by W. E. Butler

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by W. E. Butler

price: $23.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aquarian Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Hardcover/ No dust jacket; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magician: His Training and Work used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by Butler, W.E.

price: $32.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Co, North Hollywood, California, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780879802127 ISBN: 087980212X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little to no wear. Previous owner's ex-libris bookplate to the inside front cover. Quite clean. No date, but recent reprint. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by Butler, W E

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aquarian Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780850300079 ISBN: 085030007X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Chinese, English. 176 p. 5 3/8 x 8 1/4, Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magician-His Training and Work

by Butler, W. E.

price: $54.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aquarian Press ISBN-13: 9780850300079 ISBN: 085030007X

Description: Very Good. 085030007X Softcover book (same ISBN as hardcover version) with only light wear to cover; page corners slightly curled; the pages are clean and bright; bookstore stamp on first page; no other marking; no stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Shapira, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician, the: His Training and Work: His Training and Work

by Butler, W.E.

price: $60.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aquarian Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780850300079 ISBN: 085030007X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 176 pages, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR TO REAR LOWER EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magician: His Training and Work used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by Butler, W. E.

price: $87.38

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aquarian Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 176 pp. Edgewear. Spine has tear along lower front edge. Prev owner's name on ffep. Pale green boards with gilt lettering on spine. A continuation of the authors' previous work, providing a detailed treatment of magic, the magical keys, and rites.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magician, His Training and Work

by W E Butler

price: $23.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THE AQUARIAN PRESS Date Published: 1967

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. REPRINT EDITION WITH MOSTLY CLEAN PAGES SOME DO HAVE MINOR PEN MARKINGS, SOME RUBBING AND WEAR TO THE CLOTH COVER WITH MILD TANNING TO THE ENDPAPERS STILL GOOD READING COPY. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magician, His Training and Work

by Butler, W.E.

price: $31.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Wilshire Book Company, No. Hollywood, CA Date Published: 1972

Description: Softcover. 8vo.176pp. (viii). Both a continuation, and expansion, of Butler's earlier work "Magic, its Ritual Power and Purpose. " Covers lightly rubbed at edges and corners, otherwise a clean copy in VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Magician: His Training and Work used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by Butler, W. E.

price: $32.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company Date Published: 6/1/1940 ISBN-13: 9780879802127 ISBN: 087980212X

Description: Very Good. 087980212X Pages are not marked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Magician: His Training and Work used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by Butler, W. E.

price: $35.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wilshire Book Company ISBN-13: 9780879802127 ISBN: 087980212X

Description: Good. 087980212X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magician, His Training and Work

by Butler, W. E.

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Aquarian Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Pale green textured cloth with gilt title etc to spine, illus., appendix and bibliography. Walter Ernest Butler (1898-1978), was a priest in the Liberal Catholic Church, who studied with Dion Fortune and was active in her Fraternity of the Inner Light for nearly twenty years. In later life he became acquainted with Gareth Knight and eventually went on to found his own group, the Servants of the Light, of which he remained the main teacher until not long before his death, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Magician: His Training and Work used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by W. E. Butler

price: $54.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company Date Published: 1940-06 ISBN-13: 9780879802127 ISBN: 087980212X

Description: Good. 087980212X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magician: His Training and Work: His Training and Work

by W E Butler

price: $59.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aquarian Pub. Co Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780850300079 ISBN: 085030007X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Magician: His Training and Work used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by W. E. Butler

price: $95.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company, North Hollywood, California USA Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780879802127 ISBN: 087980212X

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A more detailed continuation of author's previous book "Magic: its Ritual, Power and Purpose". Intended for those seeking "...to take the first step along the road of magical achievement". G+ softcover illustrated with face in night sky with five floating "benzene-ring" figures. Visualization, Magical Keys, Rites. Makes use of Kabala tree of Life and The Tattvas shape and color system. Minor rubbing and edge wear of covers. Book binding is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Magician His Training and Work used book

The Magician His Training and Work

by Butler, W E

price: $96.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780879802127 ISBN: 087980212X

Description: 8.2 x 5.3 x 0.4 inches. Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Magician: His Training and Work used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by W. E. Butler

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780879802127 ISBN: 087980212X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magician: His Training and Work

by W.E. Butler

price: $66.32

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Aquarian Press, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780850300079 ISBN: 085030007X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A bright clean hardback copy of this sensible and sound practical guide to magical training by a very experienced occultist. First published in 1959, It is a more detailed continuation of the author's former book 'Magic: its Ritual, Power and Purpose. ' The book is bound in black paper boards with gilt lettering on spine and comprises 176 pages including Bibliography. It is slightly bumped at head and tail of spine and is quite markedly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canon Gate Books, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Great Book!, Feb 12, 2009
By Madim14, San Antonio, TX

"This is one of the good ones about magic as opposed to all the junk out there that I started out with. It goes over all the basic fundamentals you should know before you attempt to do magic. After I read it I was thinking it was too bad this book was out of print. My copy came from England and took a long time to get. But from what I see above it looks like the publisher has printed another edition. This is very fortunate for students of magic. I believe I have become more sensible about the whole subject after reading this book, The Ladder of Lights by Gray and The Mystical Qabalah by Fortune. I urge would-be magicians to read this book and The Ladder of Lights before they attempt to practice magic and leave books like Ceremonial Magic by Lisiewski, which I think is designed to frighten and confuse you, alone. Another wonderful book is Learning Ritual Magic by Greer and Vaughn."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.