» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magician Apprentice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magician Apprentice

by Raymond E Feist (Foreword by)

About this title: The first book in the enormously popular Riftwar series follows young Pug, an apprentice magician, who is soon to fulfill a great destiny in a war that will divide worlds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Magician Apprentice used book

Magician Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553564945 ISBN: 0553564943

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Very nice inside and out EXCEPT for spine creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician Apprentice used book

Magician Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553564945 ISBN: 0553564943

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and cover wear. Mark on side of book. Light cover creases. Tanned pages. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Riftwar Saga. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging, stk #2527o8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Master

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (the Riftwar Saga, Volume 1)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 12/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Very Good. 0553267604 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X43C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (the Riftwar Saga, Volume 1)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 12/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Very Good. 0553267604 Thanks 29D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (the Riftwar Saga, Volume 1)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Good. 0553267604 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga) used book

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga)

by Feist, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553564945 ISBN: 0553564943

Description: Good. 0553564943 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga) used book

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga)

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564945 ISBN: 0553564943

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga) used book

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga)

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553564945 ISBN: 0553564943

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Bantam PB, 1986. Good reading copy, solid binding, wear on cover and spine, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Bantam, PB, 1994 revised edition, 5th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Bantam, PB, 1989, 20th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, name on IFC but no other markings. Check my store for more than 1500 other sci-fi and fantasy titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (the Riftwar Saga, Volume 1)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Acceptable. Corners of cover and first few pages creased, otherwise good condition. Cover slightly worn. Yellowing pages. Creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician Apprentice used book

Magician Apprentice

by Feist, Raymond E (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553564945 ISBN: 0553564943

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Riftwar Saga. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (Volume I)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 323 pages. To the forest on the shore of the Kingdom of the Isles, the orphan called Pug came to study with the Master Magician Kulgan. But though hi... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (the Riftwar Saga, Volume 1)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Good. 0553267604 Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases and some slight edgewear, pages bright and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (the Riftwar Saga, Volume 1)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magician: Apprentice (the Riftwar Saga, Volume 1)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553267600 ISBN: 0553267604

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga) used book

Magician: Apprentice (Riftwar Saga)

by Raymond Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553564945 ISBN: 0553564943

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Sandy, The United States

"This is a really terrific fantasy series but Raymond Feist has a real issue with strong women. He clearly does not like them.... Nearly all the women in his series are ditsy and generally useless and inconsequential and not at all able to take care of themselves. The only strong women characters die very quickly after their introduction! I read all of the Riftwar Series and several other Midkemia books but not any of the other world series except the one where Pug is held prisoner..... Yes, one of two strongish women there, but not very remarkable nor do their characters get developed well or carry forward book to book..... Bad boy Feist! Bad Boy!..... cause, otherwise, your saga is so cool!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Mike, Queen Creek, AZ

"Raymond Feist is by far my favorite Author. I was just introduced to his books in 2008 and cannot stop reading the books. I went to the library and checked out flight of the nighthawk then into a dark realm and have since went and purchased twelve of his books. I immediatly went through Magacian apprentice and Magacian master in three months time. Once I start reading his books I cannot put them down, he is a master of building a world and I cannot say enough good things about his writing.

The world he has created Midkemia feels real and when I am reading the book I feel as though I am in this world. He is a master."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Eric, Fort Huachuca, AZ

"One of my favorites. It is not often that an author will take a character and grant them huge power and still write about them. Pug and Tomas each grow beyond the scope that characters are usually allowed to reach in a series of books. In the Riftwar Saga, the focus does shift from these two fellows and tends to follow events of the world. They are however always there and remarkably still growing. It all begins in Magician: Apprentice and Magician: Master (Originally published one volume, I do believe.)

A side-note: This book could be suitably read to younger children. It does have a bit of a montage edge to it, seemingly always skipping to the 'good bits'. Additionally, there is a fair degree of violence, but it is not written of in an exceptionally graphic nature. Also, unlike much modern fantasy, it does not spend too much time dwelling on the sexuality of the characters (Next to none)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Math_camel, The United States

"I started this book at a time when I was a little isolated with not much to do but read and play cards, and I was sick of playing cards.

I saw what looked like typical fantasy novel with the perfect novelist's name (Long first name in small print over a short last name writ large) and decided to pick it up.

After devouring it in under two days I spent the next three weeks mourning my lack of library access. In my original apathy I hadn't picked up the next in the series when I could have (it was *right* there beside the first! But someone took it before I could come back!) because I just *had* to know what would happen to the characters.

And I mean *all* of the characters. The story eventually splits into multiple groups and I cared about all of them, which is rare for me. Usually I pick a favorite character and don't have much interest for the others. In fact I often end up reading the weaker sections of the book just for background mentions and information on the favorite character. With this book they were very equal. I was always split between being glad I was with one, and missing the others.

In short, I'd say this book is kind of like Harry Potter. It isn't a literary masterpiece, and it isn't a work of genius, but it has interesting world building, a solid plot, likable and interesting characters, and it can suck you into it's world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Magician Apprentice by Raymond E Feist (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
21 of 25 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.