» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the US City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the US City

by Mike Davis

About this title: A well-known scholar in urban studies projects the changes in cities and in the economy as whole as Latinos become the largest minority in the United States. Mike Davis is the author of the acclaimed CITY OF QUARTZ.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the US City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the US City

by Davis, Mike, and de la Campa, Roman (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism used book

Magical Urbanism

by Davis, Mike

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Verso 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City new book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U. S. Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U. S. Big City

by Davis, Mike

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen Nuse Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U.S. Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U.S. Big City

by Davis, Mike

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Verso, Haymarket Books, London, 2000; Very Good+; Very Good d/j (price clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism; Latinos Reinvent the Us City used book

Magical Urbanism; Latinos Reinvent the Us City

by Davis, Mike

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: xviii, 172p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the US City new book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the US City

by Davis, Mike, and de la Campa, Roman (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843284 ISBN: 185984328X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City

by Davis, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: As New in As New jacket. 172 pages. Tight, clean and crisp, with only a hint of storage rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise the book appears unread and looks New. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U.S. City new book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U.S. City

by Mike Davis (Au)

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 172. Is the capital of Latin Amer. an island at the mouth of the Hudson river? Will Calif. soon hold the balance of power in Mexican nat. politics? Will Latinos reinvigorate the U.S. labor movement? These are some of the provocative questions that are explored in this fascinating account of the Latinization of the Amer. urban landscape. In L.A., Houston, San Antonio, & Dallas, Latinos outnumber non-Hispanic whites; in N.Y., San Diego & Phoenix, they outnumber Blacks. By ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City (Haymarket Series) new book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City (Haymarket Series)

by Davis, Mike

price: $21.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound board in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City

by Davis, Mike

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 21x13cm, xviii, 172 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City new book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City

by Davis, Mike

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City, New and Fully Updated Edition used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City, New and Fully Updated Edition

by Davis, Mike

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781844672479 ISBN: 1844672476

Description: Very Good. 1844672476 Great condition. Most of our copies have little to no marks or highlighting. Cover and corners show minor wear. Spine is great; no loose pages. Questions welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: shakespearebrooklyn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U.S. City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the U.S. City

by Davis, Mike

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859843284 ISBN: 185984328X

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us City

by Davis, Mike

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: VG in VG jacket. 172pp. Index, Notes. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism Pa new book

Magical Urbanism Pa

by Davis, Mike

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859843284 ISBN: 185984328X

Description: BRAND NEW. 185984328X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City new book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859843284 ISBN: 185984328X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Davis, Mike

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Very Good. 1859847714 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Mike Davis

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City used book

Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the Us Big City

by Davis, Mike

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859847718 ISBN: 1859847714

Description: Very Good. 1859847714 Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Tyler, Chicago, IL

"A great look into how Latinos are changing the culture of the U.S."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Michael, Brookline, MA

"Ahh - Help! I lost this book with perhaps two chapters to go!!! If you happen to see it please contact me!

Alright - problem solved. I picked up a copy at the library so I could read the last 12 pages. Good, typical Davis production where he utilizes the most provocative examples of statistics and stories of abuse to discuss the numerous issues of post-NAFTA hispanic growth in the United States. He focuses generally on the major US cities and, as his some base, more specifically within the Los Angeles/ San Diego region. It's an engaging read and very timely in regard to the 2000 Census."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Daniel, The United States

"Classic Mike Davis. A broad look at how Latinos are mistreated despite their enormous contribution to North American cities. My favorite part of the book was chapter 6, which dealt directly with urban planning and design issues. I love the "tropicalizing" trope - Davis' way of describing how Latinos revivify boring urban spaces. I also want to remember his critique of planning practices that make it illegal for people to modify their homes, either with a fresh coat of lively paint, or by adding a granny flat. These restraints on Latino urbanism are ironic, particularly in view of the myraid mini malls in "Taco Bell Moderne.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Dalia, The United States

"Mike Davis on LA, or on anything for that matter, is a beast. This little pocket book of urban wonder is worth the read without a doubt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Magical Urbanism: Latinos Reinvent the US City by Mike Davis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.