» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: A Book about How Living Things Grow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: A Book about How Living Things Grow

by Scholastic Books, Patricia Relf, Bruce Degan

About this title: Ms. Frizzle's class is growing a beautiful garden. But, Phoebe's plot is empty. Her flowers are back at her old school! So, the class climbs aboard the Magic School Bus. And, of course, the kids don't only go back to Phoebe's school, but they go inside one of Phoebe's flowers! Follow the kids' adventure and learn how living things grow. From an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Scholastic Books, And Relf, Patricia, And Degan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Scholastic Books, And Relf, Patricia, And Degan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Scholastic Books, And Relf, Patricia, And Degan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Cole, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Very Good. 0590222961 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Cole, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Cole, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Cole, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Other Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Very Good. 0590222961 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Joanna Cole; Illustrator-John Speirs; Illustrator-Bruce Degan

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: A Book about How Living Things Grow new book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: A Book about How Living Things Grow

by Scholastic Books, and Relf, Patricia, and Degan, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Scholastic printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Degen, Bruce. New. No dust jacket as issued. Perfect in and out. Trade paperback (US). 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic School Bus Movie Tie-Ins. Audience: Children/juvenile. Grades: From 3 to 4. Size: Height: 8.0 in Width: 8.0 in Thickness: 0.2 in Weight: 4.0 oz First class shipping, delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: A Book about How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: A Book about How Living Things Grow

by Scholastic Books, and Relf, Patricia, and Degan, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic School Bus Movie Tie-Ins. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) new book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Cole, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. 0590222961 ** SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! **** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY **** THANKS ******* EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Joanna Cole; Illustrator-John Speirs; Illustrator-Bruce Degan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. 274-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. MINOR COVER WEAR. NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. 61025 A20 MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Acceptable. COVER WEAR. SCRIBBLING INSIDE FRONT COVER. SMALL STAIN ON PAGES THROUGHOUT BOOK. STICKER ON BACK COVER. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus) used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow (Magic School Bus)

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow used book

The Magic School Bus Plants Seeds: a Book About How Living Things Grow

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590222969 ISBN: 0590222961

Description: Very Good. Very slight cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"This is a fun book, based on an episode from the TV series, about the parts of plants and how they get pollinated. It's short and easy to read aloud. Our girls really liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Frank, The United States

"Frank loved this book. He really loves all Magic School Bus books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Heather, The United States

"My generic review of the Magic School Bus books -

We really love the series. This book doesn't have all the cartoony dialouge asides that the earlier books have. There are maybe a comment or two per page instead of full conversations. Some people hate that; I think I prefer it. The page is less busy.

These books clearly explain a certain topic. There are often additional activities at the end of the book for further learning.

We read these for 'fun' during picture book time and we read them when learning about a certain subject.

Most of the books have movies which correspond. We've enjoyed those as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.