» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by William D. Orcutt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Magic of the Book; : More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by William Dana Orcutt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836920093 ISBN: 0836920090

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book-More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by William Dana. Orcutt

price: $5.70

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. -Reprint Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 313 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book More Reminiscences & Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 8vo Ex library with stamp inside, spine number & pocket in back. Light rubbing. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.; 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st trade ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good, good DJ. 8vo, 315 pages colored frontispiece and 69 b/w plates, brown cloth binding with gilt spine titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book. More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, & Company, Date Published: 1930.

Description: First Trade Edition. Very good brown cloth 8vo., bright gilt decoration to cover, though gilt title to spine is very dull; clean boards. Bottom corners bumped. Faint foxing to endpapers; ink inscription to ffep. Interior is bright and clean, no foxing; t.e.g. Tightly bound laid-paper, some uncut pages; color frontispiece w/original tissue guard w/red ink title; many plates & illustrations throughout. Index, 314 pp. Books on Books. BOB/10313. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1930)

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear, light wear spine ends. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Binding a little loose, but clean copy with decorated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book. More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, W.D.

price: $29.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: 8vo Cloth Rpt. Illus. xi, 315 pp. Inscrip. f.e.p. o/w V.g. [Essay Index Reprint Series] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book

by Orcutt, William D.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1930

Description: Nf, even sp fade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. DJ slightly tattered and torn but now in mylar.; 9.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $35.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston. : Little, Brown. 1930

Description: 1st. edition. First trade edition, near fine lacking a dust jacket. Slight wear at edges of cloth, slightly more wear to top of spine. Rear board has a few small scuffs, small bookplate on front pastedown. Brown cloth with ornate gilt designs, top edge of pages also gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic (the) of the Book

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Orcutt, William Dana., Little, Brown & Co., 1930, c1930, 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing, gilt decorated cloth, teg, vg (no dj), 315 pp w/bibliography & index, B & W photographic & other illus. w/color frontis, tall 8vo, 'More Reminiscences and Adventures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana (1870-1953)

price: $70.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1930

Description: Description: [i-xii]p., 1l., 3-314p., 1l. col. front., illus., plates, facsims. 22.5 cm. Subjects: Biblioteca apostolica vaticana-Type and type-founding-Printers--United States--Biography. Publisher's maroon buckram, fine. Elaborately gilt decorated and titled. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo portrait, facsimile and other plates including a fine colour frontis. 1. pp. 314. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

the magic of the book

by william dana orcutt

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown and company, boston Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. near fine book, slipcase is in 2 pieces, missing the top. limited edition, # 198 of 375 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana (1870-1953)

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1930

Description: Description: [i-xii]p., 1l., 3-314p., 1l. col. front., illus., plates, facsims. 22.5 cm. Subjects: Biblioteca apostolica vaticana-Type and type-founding-Printers--United States--Biography. Publisher's maroon buckram, fine. Elaborately gilt decorated and titled. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo portrait, facsimile and other plates including a fine colour frontis. 1. pp. 314. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book. More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $99.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Three-Quarter Vellum Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1930

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author Copy No. 235 of a signed edition limited to three hundred and seventy-five copies. Three hundred and fifty copies were offered for sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana (1870-1953)

price: $101.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1930

Description: Description: [i-xii]p., 1l., 3-314p., 1l. col. front., illus., plates, facsims. 22.5 cm. Subjects: Biblioteca apostolica vaticana-Type and type-founding-Printers--United States--Biography. Publisher's maroon buckram, fine. Elaborately gilt decorated and titled. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo portrait, facsimile and other plates including a fine colour frontis. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana (1870-1953)

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1930

Description: Description: [i-xii]p., 1l., 3-314p., 1l. col. front., illus., plates, facsims. 22.5 cm. Subjects: Biblioteca apostolica vaticana-Type and type-founding-Printers--United States--Biography. Publisher's maroon buckram, fine. Elaborately gilt decorated and titled. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo portrait, facsimile and other plates including a fine colour frontis. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman used book

The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1930

Description: First trade edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with the crown of the spine chipped. Bibliophilic adventures in the Cambridge (Massachusetts) University Press, the Vatican Library, a typographer's shop and elsewhere. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic of the Book More Reminiscences & a

by Orcutt, William D

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781125224946 ISBN: 1125224940

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magic of the Book More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1930

Description: G/NONE. First impression of the trade edition. Spine and boards slightly edgeworn. Pages uncut, top textblock edge is gilt. Faint toning in endpapers, slight toning from color frontispiece on title page. interior clean, binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 314 pages; Books on books kvk brown/gold fictcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman

by Orcutt, William D.

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780836920093 ISBN: 0836920090

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. looks as if it were never checked out. Essay Index Reprint Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Magic of the Book

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1930 Little, Brown, & Co. Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. Hardback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic of the Book More Reminiscences &

by Orcutt, William D

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781122337489 ISBN: 1122337485

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic of the Book More Reminiscences &

by Orcutt, William D

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781122337489 ISBN: 1122337485

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Magic of the Book More Reminiscences &

by Orcutt, William D

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781122337489 ISBN: 1122337485

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.