Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good Minus Condition. Thick book, over 750 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in red cover; some wear and discoloring; good solid book. Includes short stories including The Lottery; also The Bird's Nest, Life Among the Savages and Raising Demons. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 070927. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux,
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, rubbed at corners and edges. Square, secure binding. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Dust jacket is price-clipped, chipped at edges with some loss at top of rear panel, spine sunned. Jacket designed by Hollis Holland.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 753 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book has light edge wear and rubbing to cloth spine ends and corner tips. Dust jacket has a sunned spine and mild chipping to edges.; Three complete books and eleven short stories. Books-The Bird's Nest, Life Among the Savages & Raising Demons. Short stories include The Lottery.; 753 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. First printing stated in book, book club edition on dust jacket. Dust jacket with 1" coffe stain, inside front cover, edgewear and tears. Corner's lightly bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. ix, 753 p. 22 cm. Contents: Short stories. --The bird's nest. --Life among the savages--Raising demons. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780374651008ISBN:0374651000
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Year of publication book club edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Mild dampstain to red upper page edges. Clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed, hand soiled, with corner tears. New mylar cover. 753pp., nonfiction pieces and eleven short stories including The Lottery. This collection edited by her husband and published shortly following her untimely early death is some of her best work and not to be missed by ... read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780374651008ISBN:0374651000
Description: NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Year of publication book club edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket in NF/VG condition. Tight, clean, square, unmarked copy with slightly rubbed corners. Jacket has slight edgewear at spine ends. 753pp., nonfiction pieces and eleven short stories including The Lottery. This collection edited by her husband and published shortly following her untimely early death is some of her best work and not to be missed by anyone who enjoyed ... read more
Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing (stated on copyright page), this is a beautiful copy, book has the former owner's tasteful bookplate on the inside of the front cover, else excellent condition with no other flaws, the dustjacket is also in excellent condition with slight tanning to the white portion of the spine being the only remarkable flaw, the original price (7.95) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "A generous selection of her work, consisting of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
Date Published: [1966]
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Omnibus volume collecting a novel, THE BIRD'S NEST, her two books about the doings of her young children, LIFE AMONG THE SAVAGES and RAISING DEMONS, and eleven short stories. A posthumous work compiled by her husband. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing to edges and some general dust soiling. (#128547) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. 753 pp. Very good with good dj. Minor edge tears; spine and edges sunned. General spotting and soil to surface of dj. Bookplates. Internally fine. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1966. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ix, 753 p. 22 cm. Contents: Short stories. --The bird's nest. --Life among the savages--Raising demons. read more
Edition: First Printing 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ix, 753 p.; 22 cm. Contents: The bird's nest. --Life among the savages--Raising demons--11 short stories. Bound in light blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; in original dust-wrapper. With a trace of offsetting to endpapers, two small unobtrusive spots to bottom edge, dustjacket with toning to spine area, slight edge wear and one small chip to bottom of front panel which also has one small abraded area. read more
"My first exposure to Shirley Jackson was through "Life Among the Savages", a book that still makes me laugh. Ms. Jackson was the first writer who opened up the possibilities of the writing life to me, and after reading the work that chronicled the scarier sides of human nature I was completely hooked. Growing up in a northeastern suburb, "The Lottery" was a tale I could completely relate to. After reading a biography of her (Private Demons: The Life of Shirley Jackson by Judy Oppenheimer) I could relate to her even more and remain grateful for her unflinching, razor sharp scrutiny of the ways in which we live and encounter each other, and the touch of madness that can infect us all."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.