Description: Hardcover: 470 pages. Publisher: Harper and Row. 1981. 1st edition. ISBN-10: 0060148993. ISBN-13: 978-0060148997. Near fine book in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a closed five-inch vertical cut in front, otherwise near fine. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060148993 Hardback, 1981. Book, pages and boards are in very good to like new condition. DJ is very good with normal wear from use but has no tears or chipping. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: (1981) 1st ed
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: B&W illustrations. Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) owner inscription. 470pp. ISBN 0060148993 The author explores the entire history of man's association with obelisks; the many early and current theories about them and their magical and physical properties; the adventures encountered in engineering and moving 300-ton monoliths; their association with sexual rites and the hermetic wisdom of ancient Egypt; and their suspected influence on and connection with many secret societies ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, vii + 470 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; just a hint of cover edge wear, but very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ has several tiny chips and tears. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 470 pp. Prev. owner's name on half-title. Price-clipped dustjacket shows a few short closed tears with accompanying creases-one fixed with tape; minor edgewear, else very good. Includes bibliographical notes and index. "Explores the entire history of man's association with obelisks; the many early and current theories about them and their magical and physical properties; the adventures encountered in engineering and moving 300-ton monoliths; their association ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light DJ tear on the front cover, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Used; Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Historical researcher and writer Tompkins presents the culmination of his lifetime study of the wisdom of the ancients. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, Nyack, NY
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 470pp incl index. Full sky blue cloth; cover edges slightly faded, else very good. Contents fine. B/w illus throughout. Pictorial dj; slightly edge worn and rubbed, large price clip, else good. Historical study and meditations on the meaning of obelisks in Egypt and Western civilization. A work in the Velikovsky vein. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: (1981)
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/G. 8vo., 470pp., Dj rubbed, edges yellowing, cover faded, soiling, water damges to bottom front corner. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Very Good in Price Cl'd, Else Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners curved in at tips, bottom corners frayed, light discoloration and dust soiling on bottom board edges about half inch, bookplate on back of ffep, 1/2" tall embossed initials on title page. D/j has 1" tear with creases on top rear corner fold near head of spine, 1/4" open tear on other top corner, tear with small creases on heel of spine edge of d/j, other edgewear and edge curling. Light blue cloth with gold lettering on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: First edition-h/c in d.j. For centuries man has wondered why these unique and beautiful needles were erected, by whom, and what they signifed. There were at one time hundreds of obelisks throughout ancient Egypt, but from the earliest of times many were "seized" and taken away. The author explores their entire history, including magical, physical properities and the secret societies from Freemasons to Crowley. 260 x 210mm., pp. 8, 469, b/w plates t/out, index & Erratum. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ slightly edgeworn. Erratum slip inserted near front. Black & white illustrations, including to endpapers.470 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 470 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/brown-white illustrated endpapers, w/glossy blue-brown-red dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The volume explores the history of man's association with obelisks, theories about them and their magical and physical properties, adventures encountered in engineering and moving 300-ton monoliths, their association w/sexual rites and hermetic wisdom of ancient Egypt. Also with ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Description: 470 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: Obelisks--Egypt--Miscellanea. Egyptian language--Writing, Hieroglyphic. Occultism. Notes: Errata slip inserted. Includes index. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 470. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Description: 470 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: Obelisks--Egypt--Miscellanea. Egyptian language--Writing, Hieroglyphic. Occultism. Notes: Errata slip inserted. Includes index. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 470. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Description: 470 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: Obelisks--Egypt--Miscellanea. Egyptian language--Writing, Hieroglyphic. Occultism. Notes: Errata slip inserted. Includes index. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780060148997ISBN:0060148993
Description: Description: 470 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: Obelisks--Egypt--Miscellanea. Egyptian language--Writing, Hieroglyphic. Occultism. Notes: Errata slip inserted. Includes index. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.