New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales from Japan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales from Japan

by Yoshiko Uchida (Illustrator)

About this title: This collection of Japanese folktales includes "The Wrestling Match of the Two Buddhas", "Three Tests for the Prince", "The Man Who Bought a Dream", and "The Grateful Stork". Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company ISBN-13: 9780887390166 ISBN: 0887390161

Description: Very Good. 0887390161. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From Japan

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap

by Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. DJ worn with tearing, book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From Japan

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The magic listening cap: more folk tales from Japan.

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.82

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket. Ex-lib, w/usual marks, d/j in 'mylar'. Book is much-worn as to boards, cover-edges, and extensively patched, covers and text. NO non-lib writing, in tight book. 146p. : ill. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $4.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & WORLD Date Published: 1955

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap, More Folk Tales From Japan

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $4.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Ex-Lib Hardback/No DJ, Good Binding: hardback/Ex-library Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co Date Published: 1955

Description: Used-Good. No Jacket. Solid ex-library hardback/no jacket, good. some soiled spots. spine clear tape reinforced. solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $7.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very good book in very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From Japan

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Trade paperback. Harcourt, Brace and World, a Voyager Book, c. 1955. In very good condition, cover edgwear, name and date on front fly leaf. 14 Japanese folks tales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, 1955

Description: Ex school lib. Cover rough and loose hinge. body of text clean and tight with nice illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flotsam & Jetsam, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap

by Uchida

price: $8.54

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Uchida. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap

by Uchida

price: $10.02

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E M Hale And Company, Wisconsin Date Published: 1955

Description: Uchida. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE TAPED, ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND FADING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIBRARY STMAPS MARKED OUT AND STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko (Retold And Illustrated By)

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780887390166 ISBN: 0887390161

Description: Yoshiko Uchida. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 146 pp. Book in mint condition; good to go! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company, Eau Claire, Wisconsin Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 146pp. Condition is Very Good in a pink/blue decorative cloth cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Cover shows extremely light soiling and has ususal Ex-lib marks, etc. Previous owner signature on front cover page. A very nice copy of this First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From Japan used book

The Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko Retold And Illustrated By

price: $22.79

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780887390166 ISBN: 0887390161

Description: 1955 Hardcover Very Good Ex-library bound Picture cover No Dj Published Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. Includes: 3 tests for the Prince; Golden Axe; Terrible Leak Grateful Stork; etc..146 pgs Collectible T9 ISBN: 0887390161. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Magic Listening Cap

by Uchida

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Not a first edition. Ex-library; fair. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780887390166 ISBN: 0887390161

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Magic Listening Cap (Hardcover)

by Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Description: Very Good. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kevin pollock, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Magic Listening Cap

by Uchida

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Magic Listening Cap More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: 1955, Voyager Book Date Published: 1955

Description: VG+/softback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company, Berkley, California Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780887390166 ISBN: 0887390161

Description: Very Good. A few pages with light underlining and marginalia. 146 p. illus. 21 cm. A collection of fourteen tales from Japan representing universal folk themes retold and illustrated by Yoshiko Uchida. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Later printing. Usual ex-library markings; price-clipped DJ, in mylar, taped to boards; text very clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales From Japan

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $10.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Demco Media Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780606041416 ISBN: 0606041419

Description: Good. 1645# hbb used tan older wear to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?