About this title: The Magic Lantern is one of those rare books that define a history moment, written by a brilliant witness who was also a participant in epochal events. Whether covering Poland's first free parliamentary elections--in which Solidarity found itself in the position of trying to limit the scope of its victory--or sitting in at the meetings of an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Edition: First edition. Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394588841ISBN:0394588843
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; no marks or writing within text; RTB1047. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780679740483ISBN:0679740481
Description: Very Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in great shape with no underlining or highlighting/ Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1990-06-02
ISBN-13:9780394588841ISBN:0394588843
Description: Very Good. FIRST US EDITION. Not Ex Library. Clean, unmarked pages. Dust cover shows some shelf wear. FAST Shipping. Free tracking with domestic orders. ISBN 0394588843. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679740483ISBN:0679740481
Description: Good. Cover has chipping, bumping, marks, edgewear, residue-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Highlighting-Dents-Writing on FFEP-Few marks on pgs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780679740483ISBN:0679740481
Description: New. Many of our books come from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. We offer a monthly book review for our customers. read more
Description: Fine. 0394588843 1st edition, Random House hardcover w/ DJ, 1990. Book is NF to F, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it is unread. DJ is NF, w/ very light edge/shelf wear. Free delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First Softcover Edition/First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books A Division Of Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679740483ISBN:0679740481
Description: New (Very Fine). Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 165 Numbered Pages. 5 1/4" x 8" New, unread and not a remainder, the pristine textblock of this great-looking softcover first edition/first printing is absolutely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The red and black pictorial covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only light transportation bumping. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394588841ISBN:0394588843
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with a mylar covered dust jacket. Library sticker on spine. Front inside page removed where library card pocket was. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-2. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679740483ISBN:0679740481
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Slight corner curl to book. Clean and unmarked inside with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1993-09-01
ISBN-13:9780679740483ISBN:0679740481
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679740483. read more
"A brisk ride through the events leading up to the end of Soviet-sponsored dictatorships in Eastern Europe in the late 1980s. Its not a groundbreaking history. Its not a particularly detailed eyewitness account of events as they transpired. But it is a great primer on the end of the cold war in europe, a who's who of heroes, and a thought-provoking treatise on political change."
"Chronicles the "velvet revolutions" that brought down totalitarian communist regimes of Eastern Europe at the end of the Cold War. What makes this book amazing is the immediacy that it conveys. You really feel the sense of infinite possibility that these revolutionaries experienced, the awareness that things were changing and that anything was possible. Moreover, it shows that it might just be possible for humanity to escape the trajectory of its own sad history; that people can fight for fundamental change--toward a more just society--without terror, without vengeance, without bloodshed. And win."
"a decent yet extremely biased eyewitness account of the "refolutions" that occurred in 1989 in eastern Europe that led to the downfall of Communism and rise of Capitalism."
"This book is something I am reading for my european history class here at BYU. It has been pretty boring- a lot of political jargon thrown in that I felt was superfluous. The author tends to self-aggrandize, and he is really jumpy. I am surprised that the fall of communism can be told in a way that makes me hate reading the book. However, I am only 1/3 through, so hopefully it will improve by the fall of the Berlin Wall."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.