» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

About this title: The Magic Lantern is one of those rare books that define a history moment, written by a brilliant witness who was also a participant in epochal events. Whether covering Poland's first free parliamentary elections--in which Solidarity found itself in the position of trying to limit the scope of its victory--or sitting in at the meetings of an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Good in Very good. jacket. Underlining and notes in margines, otherwise book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $2.42

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $3.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: G. Ex library book with usual markings. DJ covered with mylar. Some scuffs to cover. No markings inside other than library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $4.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: Very Good. 0679740481 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $4.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: Good. Contains highlighting and notes, no spine or page creases, sticker on spine, solid binding, very minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $4.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; no marks or writing within text; RTB1047. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $5.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $5.49

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: Very Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in great shape with no underlining or highlighting/ Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Very Good. FIRST US EDITION. Not Ex Library. Clean, unmarked pages. Dust cover shows some shelf wear. FAST Shipping. Free tracking with domestic orders. ISBN 0394588843. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague new book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $6.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Garton Ash, Timothy; Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: Good. Cover has chipping, bumping, marks, edgewear, residue-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Highlighting-Dents-Writing on FFEP-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague new book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $7.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: New. Many of our books come from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. We offer a monthly book review for our customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Unique N Unusual, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Fine. 0394588843 1st edition, Random House hardcover w/ DJ, 1990. Book is NF to F, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it is unread. DJ is NF, w/ very light edge/shelf wear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern-the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague-First Softcover Edition/First Printing new book

The Magic Lantern-the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague-First Softcover Edition/First Printing

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books A Division Of Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: New (Very Fine). Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 165 Numbered Pages. 5 1/4" x 8" New, unread and not a remainder, the pristine textblock of this great-looking softcover first edition/first printing is absolutely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The red and black pictorial covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only light transportation bumping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with a mylar covered dust jacket. Library sticker on spine. Front inside page removed where library card pocket was. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic Lantern, the Revolution of 89

by Ash, Timothy

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780394588841 mjm SMALL (NOT BCE) HC W/DJ [ASH, TIMOTHY] MAGIC LANTERN, THE REVOLUTION OF 89. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Garton Ash, Timothy

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588841 ISBN: 0394588843

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Some ink marks in text. First printing. 156 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague used book

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Slight corner curl to book. Clean and unmarked inside with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague new book

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin, and Prague

by Ash, Timothy Garton

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague new book

The Magic Lantern: the Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Garton Ash, Timothy / Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $13.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740483 ISBN: 0679740481

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679740483. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"A brisk ride through the events leading up to the end of Soviet-sponsored dictatorships in Eastern Europe in the late 1980s. Its not a groundbreaking history. Its not a particularly detailed eyewitness account of events as they transpired. But it is a great primer on the end of the cold war in europe, a who's who of heroes, and a thought-provoking treatise on political change."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Matthew, Eugene, OR

"Chronicles the "velvet revolutions" that brought down totalitarian communist regimes of Eastern Europe at the end of the Cold War. What makes this book amazing is the immediacy that it conveys. You really feel the sense of infinite possibility that these revolutionaries experienced, the awareness that things were changing and that anything was possible. Moreover, it shows that it might just be possible for humanity to escape the trajectory of its own sad history; that people can fight for fundamental change--toward a more just society--without terror, without vengeance, without bloodshed. And win."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Phil, The United States

"a decent yet extremely biased eyewitness account of the "refolutions" that occurred in 1989 in eastern Europe that led to the downfall of Communism and rise of Capitalism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Elisse, Provo, UT

"This book is something I am reading for my european history class here at BYU. It has been pretty boring- a lot of political jargon thrown in that I felt was superfluous. The author tends to self-aggrandize, and he is really jumpy. I am surprised that the fall of communism can be told in a way that makes me hate reading the book. However, I am only 1/3 through, so hopefully it will improve by the fall of the Berlin Wall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague by Timothy Garton Ash

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.