New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magic for Marigold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magic for Marigold

by Lucy Maud Montgomery

About this title: When Lorraine Lesley gives birth to a daughter, she secretly wants to name the baby Marigold, but fears that a name like that will be seen as too fanciful. How the baby ends up being named Marigold after all is just one of the magical events in this novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books) used book

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books)

by L.M. Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: Fair. 1989. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by L.M. Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Bantam/Seal Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780770422332 ISBN: 0770422330

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books) used book

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books)

by L.M. Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books) used book

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books)

by L.M. Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: Good. Edegwear, creases on the cover and the spine. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books) used book

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books)

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: Fair. 0553280465 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Starfire Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1989. Name inside front cover. Very bottom of cover is just starting to come unglued. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books) used book

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books)

by L.M. Montgomery

price: $9.84

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: Good. Mass market paperback, good, clean copy with NAME OR INSCRIPTION INSIDE, text is unmarked, minor cosmetic wear, nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jgmedia, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L. M.

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Seal Books, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780770422332 ISBN: 0770422330

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L. M.

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Seal Books, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780770422332 ISBN: 0770422330

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Seal Books, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780770422332 ISBN: 0770422330

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight tilt to spine. Binding good. Clean text. Sturdy. Pages tanning. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigolds used book

Magic for Marigolds

by Montgomery, L. M.

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Seal Books, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780770422332 ISBN: 0770422330

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L. M. (Lucy Maud)

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Seal Books, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780770422332 ISBN: 0770422330

Description: Ben Stahl; Very Good. 274 pp. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover by Ben Stahl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good reading condition, pages very browned, binding cracked in several places but all pages still tight, minor edgewear, spine faded, 1929, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery L.M.

price: $14.41

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Ltd., 1929. No edition stated. The front endpaper lists to this title. A VG hardcover in green cloth without the DJ. Except for gift inscription on inside cover, a clean, tight copy. Size is 12mo. and there are 328 pages. By the author of the well-loved "Anne of Green Gables" series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mason, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket or frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L. M.

price: $21.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK ORANGE Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1929

Description: GOOD. 5"X7.5" Soiled cover and edges. Corner bumped. Edges rubbed. Spine fraying. Pictorial endpapers. Pages and edges discolored. No illustrations. Binding good. Back inside cover spine cracked. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L. M.

price: $22.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Without Frontispiece Binding: Tan Cloth Black Lettered Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, (c1929), Toronto

Description: Good. 12mo (7 3/4"). Owner's inscription. Light cover wear. 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: c1926, 1929

Description: endpapers by Sheldon. very good, no dj, blue-stamped partly soiled orange cloth, tight. 328 pgs, Inked name FEP, some foxing, basically clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books) used book

Magic for Marigold (L.M. Montgomery Books)

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $24.53

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Starfire ISBN-13: 9780553280463 ISBN: 0553280465

Description: Very Good. 0553280465 Excellent condition, paperback 1989, no marks, great cover, ex-lib, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Ltd ISBN-13: 9780084881023 ISBN: 008488102X

Description: New in Publishers Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Main Road Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Magic for Marigold used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M. (Lucy Maud)

price: $37.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, N.Y. Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Author of "Anne of Green Gable"Ex-owner's name on front endpaper. Sunfading on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $37.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Very nice copy of this early hardcover reprint, orange cloth binding titled in blue is bright and clean, the only real flaw is some foxing on the fore-edge, the pictorial dustjacket also looks great, it has a bit of scuffing and light wear at the corners, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L M

price: $48.51

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney Date Published: 1932

Description: Good red cloth hardcover. No dj. 308p. Pages foxed, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Magic for Marigold

by Montgomery, L. M.

price: $50.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stokes, N. Y. Date Published: 1929

Description: Edna Cooke Shoemaker, Illustrated By. Very Good. No Jacket. 8" Tall x 5" With a frontispiece in color by Edna C. Shoemaker, and same illustration in color on the front cover. 328 pages. Corners very slightly rubbed, no other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Dupley Book Dealer Inc., NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.