» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by John H Davis

About this title: Carlos Marcello was named the prime suspect in the assassination of JFK. John Davis tells Marcello's whole sinister story for the first time: from his roots in Sicily in the early 1900s, through his violent apprenticeship in the New Orleans Mafia to his reign over a $2-billion-per-year criminal empire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by John H. Davis

price: $19.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. PO name and small inscription is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $25.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Fair. B000H1IW6Q **Very ugly book in heavily used condition-Recommended for reading purposes only** Ex-library with lots of markings and lots of shelf wear. Loose binding. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish; Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Near Fine. About Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)580pp. Notes on sources. Indexed. Photo plates. Dj not price-clipped. No names or writing. Slightly sprung along rear hinge. Agency stamp in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $47.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Very Good. 0070157790 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 580 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $50.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: 45 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ DJ with Mylar 580pp(Index) 1" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book & DJ in Fine. Condition. Price unclipped. ISBN 0070157790. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Marcello, Carlos) Davis, John H

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: 45 B/W Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 Vo; 2.5 Pounds. Dj in mylar (unclipped); 580 pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $58.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: fair, ex-lib., fair. 24 cm, 580, illus., DJ pasted to boards, usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by John H. Davis

price: $69.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is fine in a near fine dust jacket with just the slightest edgewear. Great copy of this first edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 580 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy. Signed By Author

by Davis, John H.

price: $118.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: b/w photos. near fine, nf dj, rose cloth w/ gray bds. Tight & solid. 580 pgs, ISBN: 0-07-015779-0. Indexed. Author's December 7, 1988 signature on title pg. A few light stains on same pg. Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John

price: $125.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: As New in As New jacket. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER-BOOK & JACKET IN MINT CONDITION-SUPER CLEAN-GREAT GIFT! BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by John H. Davis

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by John H. Davis

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by John H. Davis

price: $19.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $25.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Fair. B000H1IW6Q. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $33.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 12mo., 674pp. Senator John F. Kenndy and brother Robert against organized crime--as the background to assassination. Suite of b&w photographs. First printing of softcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John

price: $33.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: New Amer Library

Description: Good. B000IZW9M4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish

by Davis

price: $39.05

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Very Good. First american edition with very good dust jacket. Will despatch 1st class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $49.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Good. B000H1IW6Q. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Fair. B000H1IW6Q big FAT unabridhed hardbacK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Fair. B000H1IW6Q big FAT unabridhed hardbacK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070157798 ISBN: 0070157790

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Attractive copy, mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Very Good. B000H1IW6Q HARDBACK with dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mafia Kingfish: Carlos Marcello and the Assassination of John F. Kennedy

by Davis, John H.

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Very Good. B000H1IW6Q HARDBACK with dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Malerie, La Place, LA

"Interesting novel, as far as the mafia conspiracy theory goes in JFK's assasination. Sparky should read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Krotpong, The United States

"Who REALLY whacked John F. Kennedy? The F.B.I. and the Mafia according to this weighty tome. Dovetails nicely with some of the other crackpot conspiracy theorist books I have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.