» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Bob Woodward, M.E

About this title: Famed investigative reporter Bob Woodward looks for the reasons behind the economic boom that took place during the Clinton presidency. He weighs many factors, including Washington policy, technology, globalization, Wall Street--and finds the main factor to be the acumen of Federal Reserve Board chairman Alan Greenspan. Woodward includes many behind-the-scenes accounts of decision-making and power plays. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used audio book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, And Naughton, James (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743506731 ISBN: 0743506731

Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743205627 ISBN: 0743205626

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743205627 ISBN: 0743205626

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob, M. E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743205627 ISBN: 0743205626

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom new book

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JZ Quality Books and More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom

by Bob Woodward

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS. The Barnes & Noble Review: During the 2000 Republican primary campaign, Senator John McCain promised that if elected president, he would not only reappoint Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan; McCain added, "If he were to happen to die, God forbid, I would do like they did in the movie Weekend at Bernie's. I would prop him up and put a pair of dark glasses on him. " McCain's implication was that Greenspan's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/14/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Fine. 0743204123 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom used book

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom

by Woodward, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204125 ISBN: 0743204123

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small stain on edge. Nice, firm book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Steve, Newport News, VA

"Okay"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Dewey, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Needs to be rewritten now that there is a general understanding of collosal mismanagement of the Fed by Greenspan, how this was the primary cause of our current recession and how we almost had a depression. Woodward was so wrong about Greenspan, I have lost all interest in anything he writes, although his two books on Nixon were great then and still are great accounts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"While certainly revealing, Woodward offers little more than a groveling dictation of his interview notes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Tomfitz, Carbondale, CO

"Helped me immensely in understanding the role of the Fed and its effect on the economy - I read it just before the current meltdown in the economy, as the mortgage crisis was gaining momentum - enlightening!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom by Bob Woodward, M.E

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.