About this title: This title will assist the reader in learning to speak and read Spanish quickly and easily by eliminating rote memorization and painfully boring drills.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket. * Nice book for age some scuffing, nicking, and bumping noted * 492 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Pages unmarked; unclipped jacket shows moderate shelf wear and edge chipping; light soiling to trim edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is slightly scuffed and bumped. Pages are browning lightly with underscoring and notes throughtout. read more
Description: Warhol, Andrew. Very Good. No Jacket. A few marginal marks on end pages, otherwsie clean, tight. Of special interest are the small drawings throughout by Andrew Warhol. 496pp, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj bumped and sunned with small tears and well worn edges. Book cover bumped. Pages are clean with no markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Andrew Warhol. G+/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Jacket yellowing with edgewear and rubbing, chips and tears. Boards have wear and fading on edges, previous owner's ink-stamp and a small spot on FEP, pages yellowing, spots on bottom page ends, otherwise interior is clean. I-4. read more
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MAIN STREET
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780385410953ISBN:0385410956
Description: New. Anyone can read, write, and speak Spanish in only a few short weeks with this unique and proven method, which completely eliminates rote memorization and boring drills. Original B & W illustrations. read more
Description: Illustrated by Warhol, Andrew. This is a hard cover book with gray cloth covered boards. Green titling and red and green illustration on cover and spine. Dust jacket is unclipped, but slightly edgwron. Includes in-text line illustrations by Andy Warhol. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fair/no dj; covers heavily soiled, shelfworn, fraying; tears on backstrip extremities; corners bent; front cover creased; back endpapers soiled; back hinge starting; contents tight, clean, good. Illustrated with black & white page illus by Andy Warhol. Gray cloth; small 8vo; charts on endpapers; 496 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, 1958
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good Hardcover, Fair DJ. Very light soiling and bumping to cloth boards, bookstore plate on lower back endpaper, clean unmarked pages. Dj is chipped and worn/torn around edges and spine, but in one piece. out of print. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good/good dj; covers clean, tight; extremities bent, bumped; dj chipped, scuffed, creased, soiled, small closed tear; contents tight, clean, good. Illustrated with black & white page illus by Andy Warhol. Gray cloth; small 8vo; charts on endpapers; 496 pgs. read more
"I found this book extremely helpful when I decided to learn Spanish as an adult. Her method of relating similar English and Spanish words worked with my visual style of learning."
"Got this series for my high school Spanish class, since a number of student speak spanish, but have not had training in formal spanish writing. The book allows students to learn past and present verb tenses in cohesive fashion, and much faster than ordinary spanish textbooks. The only downside is that the answers to all tests are given next to, or immediately following, the questions. It would be better to have the answers in the back of the book, then I could rip them out before assigning a book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.