» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Madhur Jaffrey

About this title: From the always amazing Madhur Jaffrey, here is a vast compendium of international recipes, including cheese-stuffed corn tortillas, Persian pilaf, tabbouleh with arugula, butternut squash with sage, and a Tuscan zucchini pie.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $12.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0517596326 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 758 pages of over 650 vegetarian recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $14.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Top pages a little dirty. 0517596326. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Fine. 0517596326 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL DJ WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $25.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. 0609809237 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $25.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609809235. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 750 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe (O) new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 750 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe (O)

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $39.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight, Square Binding, Slight Yellowing on Top Inside Flap of Dust Cover, otherwise intact, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around... used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around...

price: $40.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $48.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the Globe

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $10.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover book with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $17.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: BRAND NEW. 0609809237. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $17.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $19.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some page ripple ow near fine. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $20.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: POTTER CLARKSON N Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. In her most comprehensive volume yet, Madhur Jaffrey draws on more than four decades of culinary adventures, travels, and experimentation for a diverse collection that both intrigues and delights the palate. Dishes from five continents touch on virtu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $22.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $24.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $24.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffreys World Vegetarian

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER @ ISBN-13: 9781112581335 ISBN: 1112581332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World new book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian: More Than 650 Meatless Recipes From Around the World

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $25.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609809235 ISBN: 0609809237

Description: New. 0609809237 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian used book

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $42.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517596326 ISBN: 0517596326

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Sean, Saint Louis, MO

"For my money, simply the best vegetarian/vegan cooking resource out there. Loaded up with recipes (my guess: over 500), from many parts of the world: India, Sri Lanka, China, Trinidad, the US, and Morocco, just to name a few. Any good cookbook should also double as a reference book, and "World Vegetarian" is a good one of those too. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Pamela, Duvall, WA

"Great recipes, including how-to for bean soaking and other basic whole foods processes at home. Carnivore husband loves the recipes! I use this cookbook at least twice a month."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Nelly Paulina, Austin, TX

"tagging this one up and hoping to squeeze in one to two recipes this week"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Lauren, Rochester, NY

"A beautiful book, but who am I kidding? Andy's not going to eat any of this stuff!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian by Madhur Jaffrey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.