» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur Jaffrey

About this title: Madhur Jaffrey selects fifty recipes, many of them simple to prepare, that highlight twenty-two different spices. She demonstrates how to use spices like roasted cumin seeds, cardamom pods, fennel seeds, tamarind, fresh coriander and hot red chillies. She explains how some spices, like cinnamon, are meant to "heat" the body, while other spices, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $3.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur (Text; Drawings) Jaffrey

price: $5.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carol Southernn ISBN-13: 9780517881620 ISBN: 0517881624

Description: Very Good. 0517881624 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and a...

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Indian Spice Kitchen

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857936407 ISBN: 185793640X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated first edition. First Printing. Full number line. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Southern Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Book looks new and unused without marks or tears. Cover is straight and spine uncreased, First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $21.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen, Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Illustrated by Madhur Jaffrey. NF/NF. 44, 45, 49. 0517596989. 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight; binding is gold with black lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with just a touch of shelving wear at the spine edges. 'Madhur Jaffrey, one of the best-loved Indian chefs in the world, has selected 50 recipes, many of them simple to prepare, that highlight 22 different spices. The recipes can be used together to create a meal. '; Drawings ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $3.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Acceptable. Bent; worn corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $3.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 4/12/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Good. 0517596989 good hardcover book in dust jacket, light wear to pages and dust jacket, text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $3.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Good. 0517596989 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $3.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Very Good. As pictured. Only very light wear along the edges otherwise like new. No marks. No creases to spine, cover, or pages. A clean, tight, very good book. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur (Text And Drawings) Jaffrey

price: $3.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517881620 ISBN: 0517881624

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, slight discoloration, slight wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Indian Spice Kitchen

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $4.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 23/02/1995 ISBN-13: 9781857936407 ISBN: 185793640X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey Madhur

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Carol Southernn Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517881620 ISBN: 0517881624

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gold cloth covered boards, title lettered in black along spine, illustrated with b/w drawings as chapter markings. 128 pages. Clean copy with minimal wear has gift inscription on half title page. Text is clean. Minimally worn dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gold cloth covered boards, title lettered in black along spine, illustrated with b/w drawings as chapter markings. 128 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Text is clean. Minimally worn dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 128 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $23.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 12 April, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Acceptable. 0517596989. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

price: $33.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 128 pp. Jacket lightly scuffed, pages crisp and tight. Fifty recipes using Indian spices and ingredients. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $51.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

by Madhur (Text And Drawings) Jaffrey

price: $53.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carol Southernn Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517881620 ISBN: 0517881624

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madhur Jaffrey's Indian Spice Kitchen

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $67.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857936407 ISBN: 185793640X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Madhur Jaffrey's Spice Kitchen: Fifty Recipes Introducing Indian Spices and Aromatic Seeds

price: $78.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517596982 ISBN: 0517596989

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.