About this title: Madhur Jaffrey selects fifty recipes, many of them simple to prepare, that highlight twenty-two different spices. She demonstrates how to use spices like roasted cumin seeds, cardamom pods, fennel seeds, tamarind, fresh coriander and hot red chillies. She explains how some spices, like cinnamon, are meant to "heat" the body, while other spices, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0517881624 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781857936407ISBN:185793640X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Stated first edition. First Printing. Full number line.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Carol Southern Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780517596982ISBN:0517596989
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Book looks new and unused without marks or tears. Cover is straight and spine uncreased, First edition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing
Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780517596982ISBN:0517596989
Description: Illustrated by Madhur Jaffrey. NF/NF. 44, 45, 49. 0517596989. 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight; binding is gold with black lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with just a touch of shelving wear at the spine edges. 'Madhur Jaffrey, one of the best-loved Indian chefs in the world, has selected 50 recipes, many of them simple to prepare, that highlight 22 different spices. The recipes can be used together to create a meal. '; Drawings ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1994-04-12
ISBN-13:9780517596982ISBN:0517596989
Description: Very Good. As pictured. Only very light wear along the edges otherwise like new. No marks. No creases to spine, cover, or pages. A clean, tight, very good book. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 23/02/1995
ISBN-13:9781857936407ISBN:185793640X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 1st edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780517596982ISBN:0517596989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gold cloth covered boards, title lettered in black along spine, illustrated with b/w drawings as chapter markings. 128 pages. Clean copy with minimal wear has gift inscription on half title page. Text is clean. Minimally worn dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Edition: 1st edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780517596982ISBN:0517596989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gold cloth covered boards, title lettered in black along spine, illustrated with b/w drawings as chapter markings. 128 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Text is clean. Minimally worn dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780517596982ISBN:0517596989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 128 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780517596982ISBN:0517596989
Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 128 pp. Jacket lightly scuffed, pages crisp and tight. Fifty recipes using Indian spices and ingredients. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.