|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: With one of the most well known and lovely opening sentences in all of children's literature ("In an old house in Paris that was covered with vines lived twelve little girls in two straight lines"), MADELINE is an unforgettable picture book about a truly unforgettable character. This story, the first in a series of books about Madeline, introduces readers to life at the French boarding school run by a kindly nun named Miss Clavel. Although she is dedicated to all her students, Miss Clavel must pay special attention to the activities of her youngest charge, a feisty girl named Madeline. Here ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Madeline
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780670445806
ISBN: 0670445800
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 45 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780670445806
ISBN: 0670445800
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 45 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780670445806
ISBN: 0670445800
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 45 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [48] p. col. illus. 32 cm. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9782211021562
ISBN: 2211021565
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9782211021562
ISBN: 2211021565
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9782211021562
ISBN: 2211021565
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9782211021562
ISBN: 2211021565
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
Madeline
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Very Good. 0140501983 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-13: 9780590089074
ISBN: 0590089072
Description: Fine. 0590089072 S18. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: The Viking Press
ISBN-13: 9780590759427
ISBN: 0590759426
Description: Good. 0590759426 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ezekial media,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Very Good. 0140501983 Great condition soft cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine or cover, mild edge rubs, this children's book is Great! Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Good. -Peel on binding, some lateral creasing at binding, light edge wear-All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline (Madeline Ser. )
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig (illustrator) Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped, chipped and with edge wear. Pages are clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-13: 9780590089074
ISBN: 0590089072
Description: Very Good. 0590089072 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: 1977. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT: BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; MINOR WEARING ON EDGE OF SPINE. read more
|
|
Madeline
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1982-01
ISBN-13: 9780590089074
ISBN: 0590089072
Description: Fair. Moderate overall wear on cover. Pages clean, binding good. A bit of writing inside front cover. (Bx05) read more
|
|
Madeline
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Madeline
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: New. 0140501983. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GOODBOOKS4U,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Fine. 0140501983 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Madeline
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140501988
ISBN: 0140501983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
| | | |