New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Madeline

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Madeline

by Ludwig Bemelmans

About this title: With one of the most well known and lovely opening sentences in all of children's literature ("In an old house in Paris that was covered with vines lived twelve little girls in two straight lines"), MADELINE is an unforgettable picture book about a truly unforgettable character. This story, the first in a series of books about Madeline, introduces readers to life at the French boarding school run by a kindly nun named Miss Clavel. Although she is dedicated to all her students, Miss Clavel must pay special attention to the activities of her youngest charge, a feisty girl named Madeline. Here ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780670445806 ISBN: 0670445800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 45 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780670445806 ISBN: 0670445800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 45 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780670445806 ISBN: 0670445800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 45 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [48] p. col. illus. 32 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9782211021562 ISBN: 2211021565

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9782211021562 ISBN: 2211021565

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9782211021562 ISBN: 2211021565

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schoenhof Foreign Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9782211021562 ISBN: 2211021565

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Very Good. 0140501983 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590089074 ISBN: 0590089072

Description: Fine. 0590089072 S18. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: The Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780590759427 ISBN: 0590759426

Description: Good. 0590759426 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ezekial media, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Very Good. 0140501983 Great condition soft cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine or cover, mild edge rubs, this children's book is Great! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Good. -Peel on binding, some lateral creasing at binding, light edge wear-All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline (Madeline Ser. ) used book

Madeline (Madeline Ser. )

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig (illustrator) Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped, chipped and with edge wear. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Madeline

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590089074 ISBN: 0590089072

Description: Very Good. 0590089072 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: 1977. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT: BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; MINOR WEARING ON EDGE OF SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Madeline

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1982-01 ISBN-13: 9780590089074 ISBN: 0590089072

Description: Fair. Moderate overall wear on cover. Pages clean, binding good. A bit of writing inside front cover. (Bx05) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline new book

Madeline

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: New. 0140501983. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GOODBOOKS4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Fine. 0140501983 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline used book

Madeline

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140501988 ISBN: 0140501983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, U