» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

About this title: Nadine Jansen, a flugelhornist and pianist, remembers a night in the 1940s when a man came out of the audience as she was playing both instruments. 'I hate to see a woman do that,' he explained as he hit the end of her horn, nearly chipping her tooth. Half a century later, a big band named Diva made its debut in New York on March 30, 1993, with Melissa Slocum on bass, Sue Terry on alto sax, Lolly Bienenfeld on trombone, Sherrie Maricle on drums, and a host of other first rate instrumentalists. The band made such a good impression that it was immediately booked to play at Carnegie Hall the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex library has expected library stamps/marks worn on edges binding and pages tight text clean no marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some minor edgewear and bumping. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz-Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz-Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 274pp. Excellent-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing with NO stamps or markings.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz used book

Madame Jazz

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $3.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: VG. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $3.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/23/1996 ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Very Good. 0195106474 Near Fine, almost like new, clean and tight, light shelfwear, (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0195086961 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Boards tight and square. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Fine. 0195106474 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 pages, b/w illustrations, $27.50 Publishers Dust Jacket Price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Remainder Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Dustjacket with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz-Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz-Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195106473 ISBN: 0195106474

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Black wraps. Gift inscription on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz Contemporary Women Instrumentalists used book

Madame Jazz Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib marking o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 273 pgs, ISBN 0-19-508696-1 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists new book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $11.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Clean throughout! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists new book

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists

by Leslie Gourse

price: $12.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780195086966 ISBN: 0195086961

Description: Book is new. It is new and tight with a little shelf wear on the dust cover. It is free of remainder marks. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.